Dove's Guide for Church Bell Ringers

Bell founders

This is a list of founders with at least one example listed in Dove’s Guide. Click on the header to order by that field, and the use controls below to restrict the list to a particular time period. For more information see the help page.

NameDatesGroupLocationBellsExtantPart Rings
York foundry York 26 1366–1594 14
Henry Yaxley 1658–1684 Suffolk 5 1671–1684 5
William Yare 1609–1616 Reading Reading 12 1609–1613 4
Yapton group 1349–1374 Southern England 3 1350–1374 2
successsor to R de Wymbish 1320 London 1 1320 0
Richard de Wymbish 1290–1315 London London 3 1290–1350 1
Michael de Wymbish 2 1297 1
Thomas II Wroth 1721–1751 West Country Wellington (Som) 48 1721–1750 36
Thomas I Wroth 1684–1722 West Country Wellington (Som) 37 1684–1721 27
Lawrence Wright 1587–1595 London London 2 1595–1599 2
Worcester foundry 1350–1440 Worcester Worcester 53 1349–1649 42
John Woolley 1520–1548 Nottingham Nottingham 17 1525–1599 12
Thomas Wood 1656–1665 Nott'ham/Thisk or Northallertn 6 1656–1664 6
Peter Wood 1672–1704 Thirsk 5 1675–1704 5
John Wood 1691–1699 London (it),London, Essex 4 1694–1697 3
Wokingham foundry 1380–1499 51 1310–1528 34
William Wodeward 1395–1420 3 1399–1440 3
Edne Witts 1759–1774 Aldbourne Aldbourne 1 1774 0
William & John Wiseman 1622–1649 West Country Montacute 5 1629–1641 4
William Wiseman from 1619 West Country Montacute 6 1623–1649 5
Robert Wiseman 1589–1619 West Country Montacute 31 1590–1619 24
John Wiseman West Country Montacute 4 1628–1641 2
John C Wilson 1854–1889 Glasgow 6 1869–1884 2
John & Henry Wilnar 1636 Kent Borden 1 1636 1
John Wilnar 1618–1639 Kent Borden 55 1620–1639 26
Henry Wilnar 1629–1644 Kent Borden 1 1629 0
Henry Williams 1677–1719 Glasbury 9 1701–1719 5
Humphrey II Wilkinson 1695–1720 Lincoln 9 1695–1720 6
William & Philip Wightman 9 1685–1692 4
William Wightman 1680–1697 London London 2 1680–1682 1
Philip Wightman 1685–1702 London London 32 1693–1702 8
William Whitmore 1624–1657 Worcs, Watford 19 1624–1656 9
Whitechapel Bell Foundry Ltd 1968–2017 Whitechapel Whitechapel 2191 1968–2017 687
John White 1516–1540 Reading Reading 6 1510–1540 6
J White 1480–1546 Bristol Bristol 2 1480–1520 0
William Wettmore 1639 ? Gloucester ? 1 1593 1
James Wetmore 1652–1656 Frocester 1 1656 1
Peter de Weston 1328–1347 London London 8 1335–1360 6
Westley Group from 2017 Newcastle under Lyme 23 2017–2020 8
N R Westcott 1828–1829 Bristol C19th 1 1828 1
J and N Westcott 1823 Bristol C19th Bristol 6 1823 1
J Westcott 1815–1847 Bristol C19th Bristol 5 1815–1847 2
Robert II Wells 1781–1798 Aldbourne Aldbourne 52 1781–1793 31
Robert I Wells 1763–1781 Aldbourne Aldbourne 54 1750–1781 29
Robert & James Wells 1792–1796 Aldbourne Aldbourne 8 1793–1796 7
James Wells 1793–1825 Aldbourne Aldbourne 101 1800–1826 48
Wells (generic) Aldbourne Aldbourne 3 1780 0
John Waylett 1703–1731 London, Bishops Stortford & it 78 1704–1731 40
William Watts 1587–1597 Bedford 15 1589–1597 10
Hugh II Watts 1615–1643 Bedford, Leicester 312 1614–1642 170
Hugh I Watts 1593–1615 Leicester Leicester 71 1593–1614 50
Francis Watts 1564–1600 Leicester Leicester 10 1588–1599 9
Hugh II Watts successor 1644–1646 Bedford, Leicester 1 1646 1
Watts (generic) 1590–1613 Leicester Leicester 24 1590–1601 17
George Watt 1752–1795 Edinburgh 1 1791 0
Robert Watson 1817–1857 Newcastle upon Tyne 5 1828 1
Wasbrough, Hale & Co 1830–1841 Bristol C19th Bristol 2 1831–1838 1
William Warwick 1450–1480 Bristol Bristol 3 1450–1465 3
John Warren 1607 1 1607 0
William Warre 1589–1618 Leigh 18 1590–1618 15
John Warner & Sons 1786–1921 Warner Cripplegate 2614 1788–1921 862
John Wallis 1580–1624 Salisbury Salisbury 169 1581–1623 107
John Wallis & John Dawton 1624 Salisbury Salisbury 1 1624 1
? Walker 1822–1899 Chester 1 1899 0
Aaron Walker and Joseph Ludlam 1750 Rotherham 3 1750 2
Joseph (?) Walker & Thomas Hilton Rotherham 2 1784 1
Walker & Co 1760–1762 Rotherham 1 1762 1
Thomas del Wald to 1391 Non UK 1 1370 0
John Wald 1427–1440 York York 2 1390–1430 2
William Wakefield 1618–1632 Reading Reading, Chichester 2 1618–1625 1
Thomas Wakefield 1610–1628 Chichester 3 1615–1618 2
Anthony Wakefield 1591–1605 Chichester 3 1594–1602 2
W K 1624–1640 5 1624–1634 3
Vickers Sons & Co 1867–1896 15 1866–1885 3
Jan Van Venlo Non UK 1 1447 1
VEEM Non UK Canning Vale, WA6155 1 2018 0
van Bergen Non UK 8 1977 1
Francis Tyler & Thomas Rudhall 1760–1761 Rudhall Gloucester 7 1760–1761 2
William Tosier 1718–1737 Salisbury Salisbury 12 1718–1731 11
John II Tosier 1715–1728 Salisbury Salisbury 1 1724 1
John I Tosier 1683–1684 Salisbury Salisbury 2 1683–1684 2
Clement II Tosier 1696–1717 Salisbury Salisbury 16 1698–1717 11
Clement I Tosier 1679–1694 Salisbury Salisbury 5 1681–1688 5
J Torner 1524 1 1524 0
Edward Tooke 1671–1679 Norwich Norwich 22 1671–1679 15
Stephen II Tonne 1559–1587 Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 11 1566–1578 8
Stephen I Tonne 1544–1546 Thaxted 4 1544–1546 2
John Tonne 1522–1542 Sussex, Thaxted(it) 18 1520–1542 9
Stephen II Tonne & W Land Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 13 1572–1587 9
Thomas Thresher 1639–1641 Salisbury Salisbury 2 1639–1640 2
Thomas Thresher & William III Purdue 1641 Salisbury Salisbury 1 1641 1
John Thornton 1708–1720 Sudbury 23 1711–1720 14
John Thornton & John Waylett 1712 1 1712 1
Richard Thomas(formerly 'RT') 1480–1520 Bristol Bristol 7 1480–1500 7
Taylors, Eayre & Smith 2005–2009 Loughborough Loughborough 184 2005–2009 60
William Taylor 1843–1854 Loughborough Oxford 26 1843–1854 19
W & J Taylor 1821–1854 Loughborough Oxford 148 1822–1854 58
Robert E Taylor 1848–1856 Loughborough 1 1850 0
Robert Taylor 1786–1830 Loughborough St Neots, Oxford 112 1786–1829 54
John Taylor 1825–1849 Loughborough Buckland Brewer, Oxf'd, L'boro 128 1826–1849 46
John Taylor Bellfounders Ltd 1989–2005 Loughborough Loughborough 875 1982–2005 305
John Taylor & Son 1844–1858 Loughborough Loughborough 190 1842–1858 71
Robert Taylor & Sons 1821–1829 Loughborough St Neots, Oxford 10 1822–1829 7
John Taylor & Sons 1849–1858 Loughborough 8 1850–1858 6
Robert Taylor & Son 1817–1826 Loughborough 12 1819–1821 3
John Taylor & Co (Bellfounders) Ltd 1978–1989 Loughborough Loughborough 449 1978–1989 189
Roger Tapsell 1600–1633 West Tarring 2 1611–1633 1
Henry Tapsell 1577–1604 Sussex 2 1585–1599 2
Roger Tapsell & Thomas Wakefield Chichester 1 1621 0
T S 1622–1639 Gloucester 1 1668 1
T P (succ'r to Henry Williams) 1738–1740 Glasbury 1 1740 1
John Swayn & Richard Lynn 1470 unknown 1 1470 0
Stephen Swan 1609–1614 Kent (Kent) 1 1611 1
Thomas Swain 1751–1781 Longford 27 1752–1777 12
John Sturdy 1440–1458 London London 15 1440–1499 10
Johanna Sturdy 1458–1461 London London 8 1450–1461 6
Thomas Stone 1600–1650 it: S Wales 7 1614–1647 7
Ivan Kahn Stodorok Non UK Russia 1 0
John Stevenson 1810–1847 Preston 1 1810 1
John Stephens 1717–1727 Norwich Norwich 39 1717–1727 26
John Stares 1744–1746 Aldbourne Aldbourne 8 1744–1746 4
Robert Stainbank 1861–1883 Whitechapel Whitechapel 60 1867–1869 20
Mears & Stainbank 1865–1968 Whitechapel Whitechapel 4630 1865–1968 1466
Staffordshire founder 1350–1400 3 1399 2
Thomas Stafford 1630–1653 Penrith 2 1631 1
John Stadler 1693–1719 West Country Chulmleigh 13 1693–1719 10
Caleb Squire 1840–1846 West Country Buckland Brewer 2 1840–1846 2
? Somercotes 1420–1440 1 1430 1
Samuel II Smith 1693–1731 York York 45 1709–1731 29
Samuel I Smith 1662–1709 York York 105 1663–1709 70
Joseph Smith 1701–1735 Edgbaston 75 1703–1732 26
John Smith 1420–1435 Louth 6 1400–1423 3
James Smith 1762–1767 Closworth 2 1764–1767 2
James Smith 1656–1671 York York 4 1659–1663 3
J Smith 1875 Derby 1 1875 0
Gabriel Smith 1710 York York 2 1710 1
Eayre & Smith Melbourne, Derbys 1 1997 1
Abraham Smith 1637–1670 York York 20 1637–1669 16
Abraham Smith & William Curedon 1652–1662 3 1653–1662 3
John Sleyt 1380–1400 2 1399 2
James Sheridan 1838–1859 Non UK Dublin 1 1859 0
Thomas Sheridan & Co 1859–1888 Non UK Dublin 1 1883 0
James Shaw, Son & Co 1873–1908 Bradford 5 1887–1904 5
Shaftesbury foundry Dorset 4 1399–1499 3
S Seymour 1850 Aylesbury 1 1850 0
Simon Severey ('Crostwight Group') 1440–1454 London; Norfolk 2 1450 2
Roger Semson 1550–1599 Ash Priors 24 1550–1599 23
William Seller 1635–1688 York York 18 1662–1687 15
Edward II Seller 1725–1763 York York 43 1728–1763 22
Edward I Seller 1699–1723 York York 6 1710–1723 6
William Seller & Humphrey Wilkinson 1682–1688 3 1683–1688 3
Richard II Seliok 1523–1548 Nottingham Nottingham 7 1529–1540 4
Richard I Seliok 1507–1523 Nottingham Nottingham 9 1500–1530 7
John Seliok 1470–1507 Nottingham Nottingham 25 1470–1520 20
Seliok (generic) 1499–1599 Nottingham Nottingham 47 1499–1599 35
William Scott 1665–1710 Wigan Wigan 3 1691–1710 3
John Scott 1646–1664 Wigan Wigan 9 1657–1663 4
William Schep 1347–1349 London London 1 1350 0
R Savery 1837–1839 West Country Taunton 1 1838 1
John Saunders 1539–1559 Reading Reading 15 1400–1559 13
Sarum 1400–1499 Salisbury Salisbury 3 1420–1490 2
Sandre 1320 Gloucester 1 1320 1
Richard Sanders 1703–1738 Bromsgrove, & it 58 1703–1737 23
Salisbury foundry 1380–1550 Salisbury Salisbury 81 1350–1599 64
Thomas & William Russell 1 1736 1
Thomas Russell 1712–1743 Wootton 39 1712–1743 27
Robert Russell 1450–1500 West Country Exeter 11 1470–1499 6
William Rufford 1380–1400 Toddington 7 1390–1399 6
John Rufford 1350–1380 Toddington 19 1350–1399 16
Rufford predecessor to 1350 1 1320 0
Thomas Rudhall 1760–1783 Rudhall Gloucester 321 1760–1783 118
John Rudhall 1783–1835 Rudhall Gloucester 328 1783–1835 159
Charles & John Rudhall 1783–1787 Rudhall Gloucester 34 1782–1787 17
Abraham II Rudhall 1718–1735 Rudhall Gloucester 678 1700–1735 190
Abraham I Rudhall 1679–1718 Rudhall Gloucester 631 1684–1718 208
Abel Rudhall 1736–1760 Rudhall Gloucester 471 1734–1760 169
Alan Rous(e) 1350–1361 3 1355 1
Thomas Roskelly 1750–1768 Closworth 4 1750–1758 4
ROS 1410–1499 7 1415–1499 5
Richard Rock 1753–1760 Closworth 1 1753 1
Thomas Roberts 1677–1700 Shrewsbury 25 1677–1700 14
Alexander Rigby 1679–1708 Stamford 28 1679–1707 15
Robert Rider 1351–1386 Cornhill 1 1370 1
Job Rider 1807–1833 Belfast 1 1832 0
William Revel 1350–1360 London London 1 1356 1
Roger Reve 1527–1533 Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 9 1527–1599 6
Giles Reve 1584–1592 Kent Kent 3 1588–1592 3
Reading foundry 10 1500–1699 7
Edward Read 1751–1753 Aldbourne Aldbourne 6 1751–1753 4
As Raskelf 1 1599 1
Ransomes & Sims 1853 Ipswich 1 1853 1
R M 1 1699 1
R G 1579–1585 Norwich Norwich 1 1579 1
R C 1450 Nottingham Nottingham 25 1370–1499 16
R B (of York) 1593 York York 2 1593 1
R B (of Hants) 1571–1624 (Hants) 3 1601–1611 2
R B (Nottingham) 1560–1593 5 1570–1593 5
R B (Chesterfield) 1500 1 1500 1
R (possibly R W) 1360–1370 Winchester (possibly) 3 1350–1360 3
Quernby & Oldfield 1593 Nottingham Nottingham 3 1593 1
Robert Quernbie 1570–1593 Nottingham Nottingham 1 1589 1
Thomas Pyke 1775–1792 West Country Bridgwater 15 1776–1781 11
William III, Roger II, and John Purdue 1670 Purdue Salisbury etc 2 1670 0
William III & Thomas Purdue 1652–1653 Purdue Salisbury 5 1652–1653 3
William III & Roger II Purdue 1633–1673 Purdue Salisbury,etc 12 1664–1669 8
William III & Richard II Purdue 1649–1663 Purdue Bristol 33 1649–1663 15
William III Purdue 1633–1673 Purdue Salisbury, Bristol, etc 47 1637–1669 38
William II Purdue 1596–1615 Purdue Bristol, Salisbury, Chichester 8 1599–1615 8
William I Purdue 1572–1584 Purdue Closworth 8 1575–1584 7
Thomas Purdue 1647–1709 Purdue Closworth 92 1647–1698 67
Roger II & Richard III Purdue 1681–1684 Purdue Bristol 3 1681–1684 2
Roger II Purdue 1649–1688 Purdue Bristol, Chichester, Salisbury 9 1658–1684 6
Roger I Purdue 1605–1641 Purdue Bristol 111 1606–1641 59
Richard I & William III Purdue 1630–1638 Purdue 1 1633 1
Richard I & Roger I Purdue 1630 Purdue 3 1630 2
Richard I Purdue 1598–1640 Purdue Glastonbury, Stoford, etc 56 1600–1640 46
John Purdue 1673 Purdue 1 1673 1
George I & Richard I Purdue 1614 Purdue Taunton 1 1614 1
George & William II Purdue Purdue 1 1615 1
George Purdue 1598–1623 Purdue Taunton 48 1599–1623 34
William III Purdue and W&T Covey Purdue 1 1660 1
Roger II Purdue and W&T Covey Purdue 1 1677 1
Roger II Purdue and W Covey Purdue 1 1677 1
Purdue (generic) Purdue 5 1569–1680 4
Thomas Purdue & Thomas Knight 1692–1709 Purdue 6 1693–1707 4
William III Purdue & Nathaniel Bolter 1656–1657 Purdue 8 1656–1657 4
Roger I Purdue & Nathaniel Bolter 1632–1637 Purdue 1 1632 1
William III Purdue & 'I A' 1660 Purdue 1 1660 1
William Preston 1555–1595 West Country Crediton 2 1550–1595 2
William Powdrell 1434–1440 London London 1 1440 1
Thomas Potter Norwich Norwich 10 1400–1428 10
John Potter 1359–1397 York York 13 1370 11
J Potter successor (?? IB ??) 1420 York York 4 1400–1420 4
John &/or George Poole 1557–1584 Yetminster 2 1580–1584 2
Henry Pleasant 1691–1707 Sudbury 52 1692–1707 34
Jacques Pitel 1754 St Helier, Jersey 1 1754 0
Henry Pinker 1494–1498 Salisbury Salisbury 1 1497 1
Richard Phillips 1698–1701 Pembroke 1 1701 1
Richard Phelps 1700–1738 Whitechapel Whitechapel 166 1700–1737 66
Richard Phelps & Thomas Lester 1735–1738 Whitechapel Whitechapel 10 1736–1738 2
J G Pfeifer 1910 Non UK Kaiserlautern 1 1910 0
Petter 1872 West Country Yeovil 1 1872 1
Penningtons 1762–1768 Pennington Lezant, Stoke Climsland 53 1762–1768 17
William Pennington 1740–1781 Pennington Stoke Climsland 2 1741 1
Thomas[T] & John[E] Pennington Pennington 2 1653–1654 2
Thomas III Pennington 1669–1720 Pennington Exeter 25 1669–1713 18
Thomas II Pennington 1620–1642 Pennington Exeter 55 1620–1642 40
Thomas I Pennington 1607–1620 Pennington Barnstaple 11 1607–1620 8
Thomas & John I [T] Pennington 1653–1669 Pennington Tavistock 4 1658–1669 4
Robert Pennington 1622–1637 Pennington Bodmin 8 1622–1639 6
John IV Pennington 1766–1823 Pennington Stoke Climsland 49 1799–1819 25
John III [C] Pennington Pennington 1 1770 1
John III & Fitzantony II Pennington 1765–1767 Pennington Lezant 18 1765–1767 7
John III & Christopher IV Pennington 1781–1790 Pennington Stoke Climsland 82 1781–1789 24
John III Pennington 1713–1741 Pennington Lezant 30 1713–1739 15
John II [T] Pennington Pennington 1 1709 1
John II Pennington 1648–1690 Pennington Exeter 29 1648–1667 24
John I [T] & II [T] Pennington Pennington 2 1697–1706 2
John I Pennington 1668–1706 Pennington Tavistock 6 1674–1690 6
Fitzanthony II Pennington 1756–1768 Pennington Stoke Climsland, Lezant 15 1758–1761 4
Fitzanthony I Pennington 1656–1676 Pennington Bodmin 2 1656 2
Christopher III & John II Pennington 1722–1729 Pennington Lezant 12 1722–1729 5
Christopher III Pennington 1722–1758 Pennington Lezant 28 1691–1758 16
Christopher II & John II [C] Pennington Pennington 8 1717–1720 3
Christopher II Pennington 1691–1722 Pennington Lezant 13 1705–1715 5
Christopher Pennington 1668–1689 Pennington Bodmin 4 1681–1687 4
C IV & J IV Pennington 1789–1797 Pennington Stoke Climsland 32 1790–1797 11
C III & J III Pennington 1748 Pennington Lezant 3 1748 1
John II Pennington ('IP') 1665–1682 Pennington Monmouth 18 1669–1682 11
John I Pennington ('IP') 1623–1665 Pennington Monmouth 38 1623–1665 27
Thomas III [E] Pennington & John Stadler Pennington 1 1692 1
John I [T] Pennington & John Stadler Pennington 4 1698 1
J III, C IV & W Pennington & Co 1769–1781 Pennington Stoke Climsland 207 1769–1781 56
Henry Penn 1703–1729 Peterborough 114 1700–1729 57
John Peele 1703–1708 London London 1 1703 1
Robert Patrick 1782–1787 London London 12 1783–1786 5
Patrick & Osborn 1782 London London 15 1782 2
Robert Patrick & Jacob Warner 1786 Warner Cripplegate 6 1786 1
William & Charles Pannell 1828–1841 West Country Cullompton 10 1828–1846 9
William Pannell 1820–1851 West Country Cullompton, Exeter 10 1821–1842 10
Charles Pannell & Co 1820–1856 West Country Cullompton 19 1847–1855 7
Thomas II Palmer 1676 Kent Canterbury 1 1676 1
Thomas Palmer 1641–1676 Kent Canterbury 9 1660–1670 6
John II Palmer 1647–1676 Kent Canterbury 2 1656 1
John I Palmer 1621–1656 Kent Gloucester, Canterbury 3 1621–1641 3
John Packer 1692–1705 Bristol Bristol 1 1692 0
Lester & Pack 1752–1769 Whitechapel Whitechapel 285 1752–1769 134
G & F Paccard 1796–1953 Non UK Annecy, France 7 1900–1953 2
P W 1350 1 1350 0
P & Co 1774 ? South Normanton ? 1 1774 1
Samuel Owen 1596–1600 London London 1 1600 0
John Owen 1538–1553 London London 1 1553 1
Cornelius Ouderogge 1637–1672 Non UK Rotterdam 1 1657 1
Thomas Osborn 1779–1806 St Neots, Downham Market 240 1779–1802 83
Osborn & Dobson 1803–1806 18 1803–1808 6
Osborn & Arnold 1772–1778 St Neots 19 1773–1778 10
Robert Orrell 1586–1621 Wigan 3 1593–1614 0
Olovyanishnikova Non UK Yaroslav, Russia 2 0
C & J Oliver 1810–1845 London Bethnal Green 2 1845 1
William II Oldfield 1652–1666 Doncaster 6 1630–1656 5
William I Oldfield 1607–1652 Doncaster 62 1609–1652 48
Robert Oldfield 1604–1640 Hertford 49 1607–1640 27
Richard Oldfield 1605–1640 Ludlow, and itinerant 10 1605–1637 8
Hugh Oldfield 1665–1672 Nottingham Nottingham, Doncaster 1 1669 1
Henry III Oldfield 1620–1629 Nottingham Nottingham & ? Walsall 6 1621–1628 6
Henry II Oldfield 1590–1620 Nottingham Nottingham 224 1582–1620 146
Henry I Oldfield 1539–1589 Nottingham Nottingham 33 1540–1589 26
George III Oldfield 1732–1741 Nottingham Nottingham 2 1736–1738 2
George I Oldfield 1620–1678 Nottingham Nottingham 224 1620–1677 160
William Oldfield (of Canterbury) 1538–1561 Kent Canterbury 4 1550–1561 4
William Oldfield (of Bradford) 1600–1636 poss Bradford 30 1600–1635 25
Nottingham foundry Nottingham Nottingham 25 1399–1799 19
William de Norwich 1375–1385 Norwich Norwich 4 1380–1399 2
Norwich foundry Norwich 13 1399–1634 8
Stephen Norton 1362–1381 London London 5 1370–1380 5
Robert Norton 1435–1499 West Country Exeter 17 1420–1499 15
Tobias III Norris 1662–1699 Stamford 64 1662–1699 41
Tobias I Norris 1603–1626 Stamford 65 1603–1626 52
Thomas Norris 1626–1678 Stamford 114 1626–1678 72
Matthew Norris 1596–1597 Stamford, & it 2 1597 2
William Noone 1678–1731 Nottingham Nottingham 96 1678–1730 62
Richard Nicholson 1590 Cambridge 2 1590 1
Samuel Newton & John Peele 1703–1705 London London 3 1703–1705 3
Newton & Heanes 1859 Bristol C19th Bristol 3 1859 1
Thomas Newman 1699–1745 Norwich Cambridge, Norwich 155 1703–1745 81
Charles Newman 1684–1709 Norwich Norwich 43 1686–1710 32
Thomas II Newcombe 1562–1580 Leicester Leicester 26 1560–1580 20
Thomas I Newcombe 1506–1520 Leicester 8 1510–1599 8
Robert III, Thomas III & Wm Newcombe 1602–1612 Leicester Leicester 15 1602–1612 10
Robert II Newcombe 1580–1591 Leicester 3 1585 2
Robert I Newcombe 1520–1560 Leicester Leicester 16 1520–1598 14
Edward Newcombe 1570–1616 Leicester Bedford, Leicester 21 1589–1619 17
Newcombe (generic) Leicester Leicester 108 1550–1618 88
Newcombe & Watts Leicester 18 1561–1609 14
Robert III Newcombe & Bartholomew Atton 1585–1590 Buckingham 1 1585 1
Henry Neale 1627–1640 Burford Somerford Keynes, Burford 9 1627–1649 4
Edward Neale 1641–1685 Burford Burford 31 1641–1683 15
Naylor, Vickers & Co 1855–1874 Sheffield 72 1857–1874 16
John J Murphy 1875–1900 Non UK Dublin 3 1877 1
John Murphy 1843–1875 Non UK Dublin 38 1844–1872 7
Robert Mot 1570–1606 Whitechapel Houndsditch, Whitechapel 30 1572–1602 21
Moore, Holmes & Mackenzie 1879–1885 Redenhall 29 1879–1883 9
John Mitchell 1483–1494 Wokingham Wokingham 2 1490–1493 1
Foulk Mitchell 1500–1554 Wokingham Wokingham 3 1530 1
Hayward Mills Associates 2000–2009 Nottingham 32 2000–2009 17
Samuel Midworth 1811–1851 Mansfield 5 1811–1843 5
Michael de Lichfield 1280 Lichfield 6 1320–1499 4
Robert Merston 1450–1500 Alford 3 1499 3
Meneely (West Troy) 1839–1951 Non UK West Troy, NY, USA 11 1865 0
Meneely (Watervliet) 1826–1950 Non UK West Troy (later Watervliet) 2 1846–1890 0
Meneely (Troy) 1871–1951 Non UK Troy 9 1900–1929 0
Robert Mellours 1508–1525 Nottingham Nottingham 7 1510–1520 6
Richard Mellours 1470–1508 Nottingham Nottingham 22 1480–1520 17
Mellours (generic) Nottingham Nottingham 39 1499–1550 34
John Meikle 1688–1702 Edinburgh 1 1688 0
Meeks, Watson & Co from 1991 Non UK Georgetown, OH, USA 2 2015 1
William & Thomas Mears 1787–1791 Whitechapel Whitechapel 42 1787–1791 16
William Mears 1777–1791 Whitechapel Whitechapel 58 1777–1787 20
Thomas II Mears 1810–1844 Whitechapel Whitechapel, Gloucester 1265 1810–1844 470
Thomas I Mears 1787–1805 Whitechapel Whitechapel 210 1778–1805 83
George Mears 1844–1865 Whitechapel Whitechapel 170 1855–1865 69
Charles & George Mears 1843–1861 Whitechapel Whitechapel 797 1843–1861 290
Thomas Mears and Son 1805–1810 Whitechapel Whitechapel 156 1805–1810 60
G Mears and Company 1862–1865 Whitechapel Whitechapel 85 1862–1865 36
G Mears & Co 1858–1873 Whitechapel Whitechapel 102 1858–1865 44
Henry McShane & Co Non UK Baltimore, MD, USA 10 1890 1
Robert Maxwell 1711–1728 Edinburgh 1 1723 0
John II Martin 1661–1693 Worcester Worcester 60 1661–1693 26
John I Martin 1644–1660 Worcester Worcester 36 1638–1660 26
C Martin 1843 Guernsey 1 1843 1
Marquet 1828 Non UK Villedieu 1 1828 1
Stephen March 1707–1710 unknown ? Closworth ? 2 1707–1710 2
Joseph Mallows 1750–1760 East Dereham 24 1750–1760 11
John Mallett Dublin 1 1821 0
Mallaby & Son 1914 2 1914 2
John Magges 1437–1470 Norwich Norwich 18 1450–1499 12
Thomas de Lynn 1320–1335 King's Lynn King's Lynn 3 1320–1330 2
John de Lynn 1299–1340 King's Lynn King's Lynn 2 1299 1
Edmund de Lynn 1353–1417 King's Lynn King's Lynn 1 1330 1
Lynn foundry King's Lynn King's Lynn 2 1380–1399 1
Joseph Ludlam 1750–1761 Rotherham 9 1756–1761 4
Richard Lott 1699–1707 West Country Warminster 1 1703 1
John II Lott 1663–1691 West Country Warminster 10 1667–1684 9
John I Lott 1624–1663 West Country Warminster 34 1624–1662 23
Edward Lott 1711–1718 West Country Warminster 1 1711 1
London foundry 33 1340–1550 25
London Bellmakers' Guild 1410–1420 London London 1 1418 1
London ('Balcombe shield') 1400–1599 29 1425–1499 23
Thomas C Lewis 1877–1888 London Brixton 25 1878–1884 7
Thomas Lester 1735–1752 Whitechapel Whitechapel 70 1739–1752 38
Lester, Pack & Chapman 1769–1776 Whitechapel Whitechapel 11 1769 5
Leicester foundry Leicester Leicester 24 1380–1616 22
Lees & Wright 1608 Carlisle 1 1608 0
George Lee 1580–1618 Congleton 9 1590–1616 6
Alfred Silva Lawson 1884–1904 Whitechapel Whitechapel 3 1884 1
Thomas Lawrence 1523–1545 Norwich London, Norwich 7 1515–1540 6
J & W Langshaw 1654–1673 Carlisle 2 1657–1659 0
John Langhorne 1379–1406 London London 7 1380–1405 5
Roger Landen 1448–1484 Wokingham Wokingham 15 1448–1480 11
William II Land 1612–1637 London London 8 1613–1637 5
W Land & T Draper 1574–1584 Thetford 1 1584 1
William II Knight 1536–1587 Reading Reading 8 1560–1586 7
William Knight 1709–1747 West Country Closworth 42 1717–1747 24
Thomas & William Knight West Country Closworth 1 1709 1
Thomas Knight 1692–1715 West Country Closworth 7 1692–1708 7
Thomas Knight 1666–1700 Reading Reading 1 1700 1
Samuel Knight 1681–1739 Reading Reading, London 112 1683–1739 46
Henry III Knight 1672–1682 Reading Reading 7 1672–1681 6
Henry II Knight 1651–1672 Reading Reading 46 1653–1672 29
Henry I Knight 1587–1622 Reading Reading 79 1587–1622 47
Ellis II, Francis & Henry III Knight 1656–1658 Reading Reading 4 1656–1658 1
Ellis II & Henry III Knight 1656–1677 Reading Reading 21 1656–1677 13
Ellis II Knight 1672–1684 Reading Reading 1 1684 0
Ellis I, Francis & Henry II Knight 1651 Reading Reading 1 1651 1
Ellis I Knight 1623–1658 Reading Reading 172 1623–1657 87
Ellis & Francis Knight 1647–1656 Reading Reading 4 1647–1654 3
John de Kirkham 1348–1390 York York 1 1399 1
Joshua Kipling 1724–1745 Portsmouth 10 1737–1742 3
John Kingston 1798–1833 West Country Bridgwater 39 1815–1829 29
Isaac Kingston 1801–1803 West Country Bridgwater 2 1801 2
Edwin Kingston 1831–1832 West Country Bridgwater 1 1831 1
Richard Kerner 1500–1505 Kent Canterbury 2 1500 2
Richard Keene 1654–1703 Woodstock, Royston 140 1656–1703 63
James and Richard Keene 1652 2 1652 1
James Keene 1612–1654 Bedford, Woodstock 94 1618–1654 55
Humphrey & James Keene 1626–1640 Woodstock 4 1640 1
Humphrey Keene 1626–1652 Glos 1 1630 0
James Keene & Edward Newcombe 1 1619 1
John Kebyll 1460–1480 London London 21 1460–1499 15
Henry Jordan 1442–1465 London London 2 1460–1499 2
Arthur A Jopp 1980–1987 Stoulton 6 1985–1987 1
Gillett & Johnston 1887–1955 Gillett Croydon 1727 1890–1957 412
John Taylor & Co from 1831 Loughborough Loughborough, Leics 10054 1831–2020 2405
Johannes de York 1370–1425 Leicester Leicester 8 1370–1425 6
Johannes de Stafford 1338–1371 Leicester Leicester 17 1350–1400 13
Henry Jeffries 1540–1555 Bristol Bristol 13 1540–1599 11
W Jeffreys 1806 Bristol C19th Bristol 1 1806 1
William Jefferies 1815–1837 Bristol C19th Bristol 11 1834–1837 4
Jefferies & Price 1832–1854 Bristol C19th Bristol 27 1838–1854 15
Thomas Janaway 1762–1788 Chelsea 63 1763–1788 20
Llewellins & James 1854–1940 Bristol C19th Bristol 368 1861–1930 182
Thomas Jall 1 1505 1
Thomas Innocent 1445–1483 Leicester Leicester 1 1466 1
I T 1440–1450 Exeter 31 1440–1499 23
I S (Gloucester) 1301–1399 Gloucester 2 1350–1499 2
I R 1664–1676 (unknown) 1 1664 1
I F (? John Fathers) Montacute 1 1655 0
I C 1687–1698 Bristol Bristol 1 1694 1
I B (of York) 1400–1410 York York 4 1400–1410 2
I B (of Gloucester) 1580–1608 Gloucester 1 1590 1
Paul Hutton 1616–1647 Congleton 16 1620–1647 8
William Huntbatch 1687–1694 Worcester Worcester 8 1687–1693 2
John Hunt 1825–1826 Cholsey 3 1825–1826 2
William Hull 1654–1687 Kent London, South Malling 9 1666–1687 7
William Houldury 1691 ? 1 1691 1
John Hoton 1454–1476 York York 20 1420–1499 10
John Hose 1352–1366 Leicester Leicester 1 1350 1
Richard Holdfield 1595–1612 Cambridge 20 1595–1612 13
John & Christopher Hodson 1673–1678 6 1677–1678 4
John Hodson 1653–1693 London London 81 1653–1692 42
Christopher Hodson 1669–1696 London, SMaryCray, Newcastle 31 1679–1694 13
John Hodson & William Hull 1657–1672 4 1663–1665 3
John Hodson & William Whitmore 1647–1657 2 1653 1
Thomas Hodges 1837–1865 Non UK Dublin 6 1851 1
Thomas Hilton 1774–1810 Wath 18 1777–1810 12
Richard Hille 1423–1440 London Aldgate 8 1420–1440 7
Joanna (or Johanna) Hille 1440–1441 London Aldgate 7 1440–1445 5
Jonas Hill 1785 Bristol Bristol 1 1785 0
John Higden 1616–1652 Hants, Sussex 15 1619–1652 11
M Higby & Co Milan 13 2017–2019 3
Matthew Higby & Co from 2015 West Country Dulcote 20 2015–2020 6
Thomas Hey 1350–1375 West Country Montacute 3 1350–1355 1
Robert Hendley 1480–1500 Gloucester 25 1450–1500 20
Edward Hemins 1728–1743 Bicester 17 1728–1743 6
Thomas II Hedderly 1778–1784 Nottingham Nottingham 22 1778–1784 13
Thomas I Hedderly 1741–1778 Nottingham Nottingham 71 1741–1778 51
John Hedderly 1726–1733 Bawtry 2 1733 1
George Hedderly 1785–1793 Nottingham Nottingham 9 1787–1791 7
Daniel and Thomas Hedderly 1744 Nottingham Nottingham 6 1744 1
Daniel Hedderly 1703–1764 Nottingham Hanbury, Bawtry, Lincoln 131 1704–1759 68
Thomas II Heathcote 1623 Chesterfield 1 1623 1
Ralph II Heathcote 1558–1577 Chesterfield Chesterfield 6 1560–1570 5
Ralph I Heathcote 1510–1525 Chesterfield Chesterfield 5 1510–1520 4
Paul Heathcote 1617–1619 Chesterfield Chesterfield 2 1617 2
Godfrey Heathcote 1582–1620 Chesterfield Chesterfield 11 1550–1620 8
George Heathcote 1525–1558 Chesterfield Chesterfield 12 1530–1558 9
Heathcote (generic) Chesterfield Chesterfield 4 1520–1610 4
Simon de Hazfelde 1353–1373 London London? 2 1360 0
Peter Hawkes 1608–1612 Essex 1 1610 1
A Havard 1881 1 1881 1
William Haulsey 1615–1629 St Ives, Cambridge 28 1617–1628 17
William Hatch 1639–1664 Kent Ulcombe 19 1640–1663 14
Joseph Hatch 1601–1639 Kent Ulcombe 105 1602–1636 48
William Hasylwood 1494–1509 Wokingham Wokingham and Reading 7 1494–1509 6
John Harvey 1786–1832 Hayle 2 1790–1820 2
Thomas Harrys 1478–1480 London London 3 1478–1480 3
William Harrison 1820 Barrow and Barton 1 1820 1
John II Harrison 1777–1784 Barrow and Barton on Humber 1 1781 1
James III Harrison 1785–1833 Barrow and Barton 113 1788–1833 57
James I Harrison 1762–1766 Barrow on Humber 11 1764–1766 3
Henry II Harrison 1766–1778 Barrow on Humber 40 1768–1776 16
John Harding 1550–1558 London London 6 1550–1560 5
William Harbert 1618–1628 Colchester 1 1619 1
Thomas II Hancox 1632–1640 Walsall Walsall 13 1632–1640 10
Thomas I Hancox 1622–1631 Walsall Walsall 14 1622–1631 8
William Hambling 1821–1852 Blackawton 5 1821–1844 4
John Halton 1731–1740 South Wingfield 3 1731–1739 3
Immanuel Halton 1712–1731 Wingfield, Derbys 11 1713–1731 9
I Halton & D Hedderley 1714 6 1714 1
Edward and William Hall 1752 Drayton Parslow 1 1752 1
Edward Hall 1726–1754 Drayton Parslow 8 1726–1754 6
Thomas Hale & Sons to 1859 2 1851–1854 0
Isaac Hadley 1701–1703 London Leominster, London 2 1703 1
H S 1451 Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 5 1451–1499 4
Robert Gurney 1649–1673 Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 16 1663–1672 10
Andrew Gurney (of Hull) 1676–1678 Hull 3 1676–1677 3
John Grene 1571–1575 it (? based on Hitchin?) 2 1571–1575 2
R Green 1721 1 1721 0
John II Green 1609–1639 Worcester Worcester 11 1609–1639 9
John I Green 1595–1608 Worcester Worcester 4 1596–1600 3
Miles III Graye 1647–1686 it: Essex, Herts, Hunts 97 1647–1685 55
Miles II Graye 1634–1665 ? 21 1636–1665 11
Miles I Graye 1598–1649 Colchester 136 1602–1646 81
Christopher Graye 1653–1683 (it), Ampthill, Haddenham, ... 33 1650–1680 23
John Gosselin 1438–1452 Bristol Bristol 4 1425–1499 3
Samuel Goslin 1887–1920 Bishopsgate 2 1893–1894 1
John Gooding from 1310 King's Lynn King's Lynn 1 1310 1
Ambrose Gooding 1713–1755 West Country Plymouth 10 1725–1751 7
John Goldsmith 1702–1716 Redgrave 9 1708–1712 5
John of Gloucester 1340–1350 Gloucester 13 1350–1399 11
Gloucester foundry Gloucester 14 1330–1499 9
Samuel Gilpin 1677–1705 Norwich Norwich 11 1689–1705 9
Gillett, Bland & Co 1879–1884 Gillett Croydon 18 1880–1883 4
Gillett & Johnston (Clocks) 1955–1960 Gillett 4 1960–1971 3
Gillett & Co 1883–1892 Gillett Croydon 67 1883–1891 28
Thomas Giles 1594–1623 Chichester, Lewes 3 1602–1621 3
Geoffrey Giles 1583–1585 Coventry 3 1583–1584 2
Edmund Giles 1595–1614 Lewes 9 1599–1613 5
Peter van den I Ghein 1523–1561 Non UK Mechlin 3 1523–1537 0
Thomas Gefferies 1505–1545 Bristol Bristol 37 1499–1599 31
Thomas Gardiner and Thomas Newman 1719 Norwich Norwich 1 1719 1
Thomas Gardiner 1709–1760 Sudbury 153 1712–1760 92
Petit & Fritsen 1971–2003 Non UK Aarle 16 1971–2003 4
French 1458–1567 Non UK 4 1432–1567 3
John Frankys 1370–1400 Hedon 1 1390 1
Francis Foster 1654–1675 Salisbury Salisbury 10 1655–1666 7
Robert (?Richard?) Florey 1671–1677 Salisbury Salisbury 4 1674–1677 3
W Flint 1 1317 1
Flemish Non UK 1 1663 0
John Finch 1628–1664 Hereford Hereford 27 1625–1658 19
John Finch & A H 1628 1 1628 1
John II Fathers to 1749 West Country Montacute 1 1749 0
Henry Farmer 1600–1623 Evesham 14 1600–1620 10
Henry Farmer & James Keene 1623 Evesham 2 1623 1
Exeter foundry 1399–1599 115 1399–1599 80
William Evans 1710–1770 Chepstow Chepstow 237 1710–1766 73
Evan II & William Evans 1718–1727 Chepstow Chepstow 66 1718–1726 20
Evan I Evans 1686–1724 Chepstow Chepstow 65 1695–1722 23
William Emerton 1768–1789 Wootton 12 1772–1789 7
William Elery 1732–1752 West Country Closworth 4 1749–1752 4
William Elery & Thomas Roskelly West Country Closworth 1 1752 1
William I Eldridge 1660–1716 Wokingham Wokingham, Chertsey 56 1660–1714 34
Thomas I Eldridge 1565–1592 Wokingham Wokingham 1 1680 0
Robert Eldridge 1592 Wokingham Wokingham 1 1592 1
Richard Eldridge 1593–1622 Wokingham Wokingham, Horsham 12 1597–1622 9
Bryan II & William Eldridge 1660–1661 Chertsey 1 1661 1
Bryan II Eldridge 1636–1661 Chertsey, Coventry 36 1636–1660 25
Bryan I Eldridge 1618–1640 Horsham, Chertsey 31 1619–1640 24
Eijsbouts from 1947 Non UK Asten (Holland) 250 1979–2020 69
Islip Edmunds 1764–1767 (Bedfordshire) 4 1764–1767 4
Louis Edel Non UK Strasbourg 1 1849 0
James Edbury 1603–1623 Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 4 1605–1612 3
Thomas II Eayre 1757–1762 Kettering 27 1757–1762 13
Thomas I Eayre 1717–1757 Kettering 111 1718–1756 66
Thomas & John Eayre 1716–1718 3 1717–1718 3
Joseph Eayre 1735–1772 St Neots 178 1735–1772 90
Eayre & Lewis Non UK Port Elizabeth, S Africa 5 1998–2002 3
Walter de Easingwold 1335–1345 1 1340 0
John Driver 1602–1615 Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 3 1614–1617 2
J Driver & J Edbury Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 1 1615 1
Thomas Draper 1574–1595 Bury St Edmunds Thetford & Bury St Edmunds 9 1577–1593 7
John Draper 1599–1644 Thetford 121 1599–1642 63
John Draper & Andrew Gurney Thetford 2 1621–1630 2
Robert Doddes 1567–1575 London London 1 1575 1
William Dobson 1798–1832 Downham Market 226 1798–1832 83
John Dier 1577–1602 Hitchin; it: Essex 20 1579–1600 15
John Dier & Robert Wickes 1577 1 1577 1
Thomas Derby 1450 King's Lynn King's Lynn 2 1450 1
(Henry?) Derby 1300–1399 King's Lynn King's Lynn 2 1350–1399 2
John Dawton 1624–1637 Salisbury Salisbury 20 1626–1637 17
John Dawton & Richard Tuck Salisbury Salisbury 7 1624–1626 7
William Dawe 1381–1418 London London 19 1380–1420 14
William Dawe's predecessor 1350–1400 London London 1 1380 1
George Davis 1782–1799 West Country Bridgwater 24 1782–1799 19
D & T Davies 1714–1722 S Wales 1 1722 1
D Davies 1716 South Wales 1 1716 1
Michael Darbie 1650–1682 it: SE England 22 1650–1675 13
John Darbie 1651–1691 Ipswich 149 1651–1686 75
John Darbie's assistant 3 1672–1673 1
John Danyell 1456–1470 London London 13 1456–1470 12
John Danyell succ'r ('Brede') 1470–1486 London London 45 1456–1499 30
John Danks & Son 1927–1929 Non UK Victoria, Australia 3 1929–1930 0
Henry Dand 1558–1598 Nottingham Nottingham 30 1570–1592 27
Henry Dand and George Lees 1586 Nottingham Nottingham 1 1586 1
Robert Dalton 1785–1803 York York 28 1785–1792 10
George Dalton 1750–1785 York York 15 1753–1784 11
William Culverden 1497–1522 London London 15 1500–1520 8
William Cuerdon 1652–1678 Doncaster 1 1676 1
Richard Crouch 1439 London London 3 1439–1450 2
Ciprianus Jansz Crans 1742 Non UK Amsterdam 1 1742 0
Cox & Sons 1878 Newcastle upon Tyne 3 1878 1
Cowgill & Comer 1836–1840 Liverpool 1 1838 0
Richard Covington 1606 1 1606 1
Covington 1777 Stony Stratford 1 1777 0
William & Thomas Covey 1674–1687 Non UK Limerick, Ireland 1 1681 1
Tobias Covey 1682–1725 Non UK Limerick, Ireland 1 1682 0
William and Robert Cor 1696–1724 Aldbourne Aldbourne 37 1696–1724 19
William Cor 1696–1719 Aldbourne Aldbourne 3 1699–1700 2
Robert II Cor 1716–1724 Aldbourne Aldbourne 6 1721–1724 4
Robert I Cor 1694–1715 Aldbourne Aldbourne 11 1694–1703 9
Oliver Cor 1724–1727 Aldbourne Aldbourne 11 1725–1727 7
John & R Cor 1735 Aldbourne Aldbourne 1 1735 1
John Cor 1728–1741 Aldbourne Aldbourne 16 1728–1741 6
Copperhouse Foundry 1825–1832 West Country Hayle 2 1828–1832 2
John Conyers 1613–1634 Hull, New Malton 7 1618–1630 6
John de Colsale 1409–1421 Nottingham Nottingham 13 1410 10
William Cole 1583–1596 Mudford 3 1583–1596 3
John Cole 1573–1592 it: Sussex 4 1573–1591 3
William Cockey 1693–1751 West Country Frome 62 1713–1751 35
Mordecai Cockey 1666–1701 West Country Totnes 3 1678–1686 3
Lewis Cockey 1681–1699 West Country Frome 9 1681–1696 4
Edward Cockey 1823–1840 West Country Frome 8 1815–1845 5
John Clifton 1632–1652 Whitechapel Whitechapel, London 1 1634 0
William & Thomas Clibury Wellington, Salop 10 1622–1637 8
William Clibury 1605–1642 Wellington, Salop 54 1605–1642 36
Thomas II Clibury 1650–1673 Wellington, Salop 28 1650–1671 21
Thomas I Clibury 1621–1637 Wellington, Salop 7 1621–1642 3
John Clibury 1590–1605 Wellington, Salop 2 1590 2
Henry Clibury 1671–1682 Wellington, Salop 11 1671–1682 10
Thomas Clay 1711–1715 Leicester Leicester 2 1711–1715 2
John II Clarke 1599–1621 Essex(it) 7 1601–1621 6
George Clarke 1564 Cambridge 1 1564 1
William Clark 1701–1707 Evesham 8 1703–1707 4
John Clark 1711 Evesham 1 1711 1
William Clark & Michael Bushell 1706–1707 Evesham 14 1706–1707 3
Thomas Church 1498–1527 Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 2 1510–1527 2
Reginald Church 1470–1498 Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 8 1480–1499 6
Chesterfield foundry 4 1500–1550 3
Chertsey foundry 1 1516 1
T Cheese & J Edbury Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 1 1622 1
William Chapman 1781 Whitechapel Whitechapel, London 12 1781 7
Pack & Chapman 1769–1781 Whitechapel Whitechapel 280 1769–1780 106
Chapman & Mears 1781–1784 Whitechapel Whitechapel 49 1781–1784 17
Thomas Chandler 1723 Drayton Parslow 1 1723 0
Richard III Chandler 1674–1723 Drayton Parslow 44 1674–1723 32
Richard II Chandler 1662–1673 Drayton Parslow 1 1664 1
Richard I Chandler 1635–1638 Drayton Parslow 4 1635–1638 4
George Chandler 1681–1726 Drayton Parslow 20 1681–1726 12
Anthony Chandler 1650–1679 Drayton Parslow 67 1650–1678 32
Chandler (generic) Drayton Parslow 12 1665–1708 6
William Chamberlain 1426–1456 London Aldgate, London 83 1400–1499 50
Robert Chamberlain 1420–1426 London Aldgate, London 4 1420–1499 4
Robert Catlin 1738–1751 London Holborn, London 83 1739–1751 31
William Carter 1610–1616 Whitechapel Whitechapel, London 5 1610–1613 5
Joseph Carter 1578–1609 Whitechapel Reading(-06),Whitechapel(06-) 58 1578–1609 42
William Carter & Thomas Bartlet 1616 Whitechapel Whitechapel 1 1616 0
Charles Carr 1864–1926 Smethwick 151 1886–1926 49
Matthew Byrne 1840–1904 Non UK Dublin 4 1892–1904 2
James Butler 1604–1633 ? Bishops Stortford 5 1632–1633 2
Michael Bushell 1701–1707 Evesham 4 1707 1
Bury St Edmunds foundry 45 1280–1599 31
James Burrough 1738–1755 West Country Devizes 15 1745–1754 7
David Burges 1850–1853 Glasgow 1 1853 1
William Burford 1371–1392 London London 17 1375–1392 11
Robert Burford 1392–1418 London London 21 1400–1418 16
Thomas Bullisdon 1495–1515 London London 26 1499–1515 17
William Brooke 1738–1750 Bromsgrove 7 1740–1741 4
Jean Baptiste Brocard Non UK 1 1736 0
Bristol foundry 1350–1500 Bristol Bristol 124 1350–1869 94
John Briant 1779–1825 Hertford 311 1781–1825 120
Briant & Taylor Loughborough 1 1816 1
William & John II Brend Norwich Norwich 11 1612–1628 10
William & Alice Brend 1586–1634 Norwich Norwich 90 1589–1633 43
William Brend 1582–1634 Norwich Norwich 84 1583–1634 49
Thomas & Elias Brend Norwich Norwich 2 1659–1664 2
John II Brend 1634–1658 Norwich Norwich 92 1615–1658 51
John I Brend 1564–1582 Norwich Norwich 14 1564–1581 13
Elias Brend 1658–1666 Norwich Norwich 5 1658–1660 5
Brend (generic) Norwich 6 1572–1665 4
John II Brend & John Draper Norwich 4 1636 1
Brasyers of Norwich (generic) 1424–1513 Norwich 82 1450–1514 55
Richard II Brasyer 1478–1513 Norwich Norwich 12 1478–1513 10
Richard I Brasyer 1424–1482 Norwich Norwich 24 1424–1499 18
Robert Brasyer (or Fuller) 1377–1435 Norwich Norwich 1 1435 1
Brassfoundry 7 1838–1952 0
Brantingham group York York 2 1450 1
Joseph Bradwell 1822–1828 Richmond 4 1824 2
John Bradshaw 1682–1705 Wellington 1 1699 1
Austen Bracker 1550–1560 King's Lynn King's Lynn 5 1550–1560 3
Richard Bowler 1587–1604 Colchester 15 1587–1604 11
Augustine Bowler 1623–1648 Hull 9 1626–1644 6
Richard Bowler & Richard Holdfield 1601 3 1601 2
Henry Bowell 1896–1899 Ipswich 11 1897–1899 4
Alfred Bowell 1896–1939 Ipswich 281 1896–1939 124
Bowditch & Higby 1997–2012 West Country Dulcote 68 1997–2012 12
Paul Bourdon 1680–1690 Guernsey 3 1681–1685 2
Thomas Bond 1905–1938 Burford Burford 24 1908–1937 14
Henry II & Thomas Bond Burford Burford 3 1906–1913 3
Henry I Bond 1851–1905 Burford Westcot(-61), Burford(62-) 7 1897–1900 6
Anthony Bond 1610–1636 (Hants & Dorset) 4 1621–1626 3
Henry I Bond & Son(s) 1851–1905 Burford Westcot(-61), Burford(62-) 22 1868–1904 13
Robert Bolton 1802–1821 Wigan Wigan 2 1802–1809 1
John Bolton to 1816 Wigan 1 1797 0
Nathaniel Bolter 1628–1657 Buckingham(-29), Salisbury(51- 5 1638–1655 4
Nathaniel Bolter & Humphrey Keene 1629 Buckingham 2 1629 1
Bodden / Perner Non UK Passau 6 2012 1
William Blews & Sons 1862–1891 Birmingham 114 1868–1891 36
Gillett & Bland 1854–1879 Gillett Croydon 3 1880 1
Thomas Blackbourn 1890–1905 Salisbury Salisbury 34 1899–1905 15
Thomas Birdall 1570–1609 West Country Exeter 10 1590–1605 7
John II Birdall 1609–1624 West Country Exeter 4 1616–1624 4
John I Birdall 1572–1609 West Country Exeter 1 1607 1
John Bird 1408–1418 London London 14 1405–1418 9
Billington & Newton 1884 Longport 2 1884 1
William Bilbie 1775–1790 West Country Chewstoke 60 1775–1790 34
Thomas II Bilbie 1754–1780 West Country Cullompton 164 1754–1780 54
Thomas I, Thomas II & Abraham Bilbie West Country Chewstoke, Cullompton 8 1765 1
Thomas I Bilbie 1724–1768 West Country Chewstoke(&Cullompton 1746-54) 238 1725–1768 87
Thomas (Castleman) III Bilbie 1781–1814 West Country Cullompton 122 1782–1811 53
Thomas & James Bilbie 1791–1811 West Country Chewstoke 28 1791–1811 20
John Bilbie 1814 West Country Cullompton 4 1814 1
Edward Bilbie 1698–1723 West Country Chewstoke 47 1698–1723 23
Abraham Bilbie 1768–1773 West Country Chewstoke 28 1768–1773 10
Bilbie (generic) West Country West Country 1 1777 1
Thomas Bett 1521–1538 Leicester Leicester 7 1530–1538 5
John Bery 1455–1480 York York 1 1460 1
Richard Benetlye 1585 Leicester Leicester 2 1585 2
William I Belyetere 1325 Kent Canterbury 3 1325 3
Richard II Belyetere 1440–1464 Worcester Worcester 17 1420–1460 11
R Beconsall (or Ralph Brooke?) 1571–1624 it: Sussex & Hants 24 1572–1624 21
John Beaskam 1641–1714 West Country Cornwall 4 1641–1700 4
Thomas Bayley 1741–1773 West Country Bridgwater 74 1743–1773 40
Bayley, Street & Co 1753–1756 West Country Bridgwater 6 1753–1756 5
Bayley & Street 1749–1753 West Country Bridgwater 9 1750–1753 5
Richard Baxter 1416–1457 Norwich Norwich 13 1400–1457 11
Bathgate & Wilson Liverpool 1 1854 1
Bassett 1814 Bury, Manchester 1 1814 0
James Barwell 1870–1898 Birmingham 100 1870–1898 40
James Barwell & Co 1889–1920 Birmingham 114 1889–1920 51
Thomas Bartlet 1616–1632 Whitechapel Whitechapel, London 14 1617–1631 7
James Bartlet 1675–1700 Whitechapel Whitechapel, London 60 1679–1700 22
Antony Bartlet 1640–1675 Whitechapel Whitechapel, London 15 1652–1675 8
William Barker 1528–1538 Norwich Norwich 3 1530–1538 3
John Barber 1399–1403 Salisbury Salisbury 19 1380–1404 13
Stephen Banastre 1300–1399 Hereford Hereford 1 1350 1
John Baly 1479–1484 Norwich Norwich 3 1480–1499 2
William Baker 1504–1510 Exeter 1 1510 1
John Baker 1567–1609 Hereford Hereford 5 1570–1608 3
Godwin Baker 1615–1623 Worcester Worcester 3 1615 2
William & Henry III Bagley 1703–1708 Bagley 17 1703–1708 5
William Bagley 1681–1712 Bagley Chacombe 38 1685–1708 15
Matthew III Bagley 1740–1782 Bagley Chacombe(-1782), Wolverhampton 26 1752–1782 19
Matthew II Bagley 1693–1716 Bagley Clerkenwell 7 1708–1715 4
Matthew I & Henry II Bagley 1679–1687 Bagley Chacombe 80 1680–1687 20
Matthew I Bagley 1679–1690 Bagley Chacombe(-87), Evesham(87-) 31 1679–1689 15
Matthew & William Bagley 1683–1689 Bagley Chacombe 1 1689 1
James (L) Bagley 1710–1718 Bagley London 2 1712 2
James Bagley 1746 Bagley (NOT London) 2 1746 2
Henry III Bagley 1706–1746 Bagley Chacombe(-06), Witney(10-),etc 88 1707–1746 43
Henry II Bagley 1679–1703 Bagley Chacombe(-87), Ecton(87-) 90 1679–1702 38
Henry I Bagley 1631–1684 Bagley Chacombe 147 1631–1684 77
Bagley (generic) Bagley 2 1687–1700 2
Joseph Badman 1723–1725 West Country (Som) 1 1723 1
Robert II Austen 1649–1668 West Country Compton Dundon 27 1649–1665 23
Robert I Austen 1618–1648 West Country Compton Dundon 19 1618–1648 17
Robert II Austen & Thomas Bickham 1669–1671 West Country 2 1670 1
Robert Atton 1605–1633 Buckingham 41 1610–1633 27
Bartholomew & Robert Atton Buckingham 3 1605–1624 2
Bartholomew Atton 1585–1613 Buckingham 15 1590–1613 14
Robert Atton & Nathaniel Bolter Buckingham 1 1628 1
James Atkinson Cork 1 1821 0
Ralph I Ashton 1695–1720 Wigan Wigan 2 1715–1716 0
Luke Ashton 1714–1756 Wigan Wigan 4 1723–1754 0
Edward Arnold 1761–1799 St Neots(-85), Leicester(84-) 126 1772–1798 57
William Apsey 1678–1687 Nettlecombe, Som 2 1681–1684 2
R Apsey & Thomas Bickham 4 1670–1671 4
John Appowell 1552–1577 Buckingham 6 1550–1599 6
Thomas Andrew 1598 Bury St Edmunds Bury St Edmunds 4 1598 1
Allanconi Crema 2 2020 0
John Aleyn 1521–1555 Norwich Norwich 6 1525–1530 5
G Ainsworth 1806–1815 Warrington 1 1806 0
Severin van Aerschodt 1877–1889 Non UK Louvain 13 1883–1885 2
Felix van Aerschodt to 1905 Non UK Louvain 8 1898 1
Abbott & Co 1876–1878 West Country Bideford 1 1878 1
(unidentified) 612 1150–1909 275
'Burlingham type' 2 1599 2
None listed 122 1300–1922 12
Total 46860 1150–2020