|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1001 | 40.8 SW |
Basingstoke, Hampshire, All Saints (S, T). 10, 11–0–6 (562 kg) in F. Mon. |
SU637516 |
Map |
|
1002 | 40.8 ESE |
Wouldham, Kent, All Saints (GF, T). 6, 11–3–18 (605 kg) in F♯. Tue 20:00. |
TQ712644 |
Map |
|
1003 | 40.9 NNW |
Ashton, Northamptonshire, S Michael & All Angels (T). 5, 7–0–17 (363 kg) in C. Anticlockwise; tuning: 1-5 of 6. |
SP765499 |
Map |
|
1004 | 40.9 SSW |
Haslemere, Surrey, S Bartholomew (GF, T). 10, 13–0–6 (663 kg) in F♯. Mon 20:00. |
SU902334 |
Map |
|
1005 | 40.9 N |
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, S Peter (T). 8, 9–3–5 (498 kg) in F♯. Tue. |
SP993595 |
Map |
|
1006 | 40.9 NW |
Whittlebury, Northamptonshire, S Mary (T). 5, 9 cwt (~460 kg) in A. |
SP689442 |
Map |
|
1007 | 40.9 NNE |
Eltisley, Cambridgeshire, S Pandionia & S John. 4 U/R, 12–0–0 (610 kg) in G. Unringable; ropes fall in sequence: 1,3,2,4; tuning: 2-5 of 8. |
TL268596 |
Map |
|
1008 | 41 WNW |
Middleton Stoney, Oxfordshire, All Saints (GF). 6, 9–2–12 (488 kg) in G. Wed. |
SP530232 |
Map |
|
1009 | 41 NE |
Hempstead, Essex, S Andrew. 6, 12–3–8 (651 kg) in F. |
TL634379 |
Map |
|
1010 | 41.1 WNW |
Kidlington, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 8, 21–1–27 (1092 kg) in D. Tue. |
SP497148 |
Map |
|
1011 | 41.1 ENE |
Rayne, Essex, All Saints (T). 6, 6–2–5 (332 kg) in B♭. Tue. |
TL732229 |
Map |
|
1012 | 41.2 WNW |
Bletchingdon, Oxfordshire, S Giles (GF, T). 6, 8–0–1 (407 kg) in A. |
SP506180 |
Map |
|
1013 | 41.2 S |
Itchingfield, West Sussex, S Nicolas. 5, 6–3–5 (345 kg) in B♭. Fri. |
TQ131289 |
Map |
|
1014 | 41.2 NNE |
Stapleford, Cambridgeshire, S Andrew. 6, 7–0–3 (357 kg) in A. Wed. |
TL470521 |
Map |
|
1015 | 41.2 ESE |
Frindsbury, Kent, All Saints (T). 8, 15–2–4 (789 kg) in F. Wed (monthly: check). |
TQ743698 |
Map |
|
1016 | 41.3 SE |
West Malling, Kent, S Mary V (GF). 8, 10–1–9 (525 kg) in F♯. Mon. |
TQ678575 |
Map |
|
1017 | 41.3 W |
Steventon, Oxfordshire, S Michael & All Angels (GF). 6, 11–2–7 (587 kg) in F. Wed (with exceptions; please check with the Tower Captain before travelling) 18:00. |
SU464914 |
Map |
|
1018 | 41.3 NNE |
Barton, Cambridgeshire, S Peter (T). 6, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in A♭. |
TL407557 |
Map |
|
1019 | 41.4 ESE |
Snodland, Kent, All Saints. 6, 8–2–7 (435 kg) in G. Thu (with exceptions). |
TQ707618 |
Map |
|
1020 | 41.4 ESE |
Rochester, Kent, S Margaret (GF, T). 8, 9–2–8 (486 kg) in G♭. Fri. |
TQ740680 |
Map |
|
1021 | 41.4 ESE |
Rochester, Kent, Cath Ch of Christ & BVM (S, T). 10, 30–0–14 (1530 kg) in D. Future plans: to become 12. Thu. |
TQ742685 |
Map |
|
1022 | 41.4 SSE |
Balcombe, West Sussex, S Mary (GF, T). 8, 9–0–10 (462 kg) in A. Tue. |
TQ306309 |
Map |
|
1023 | 41.4 SE |
West Peckham, Kent, S Dunstan (GF). 3, 5–0–26 (266 kg) in C. Tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
TQ644525 |
Map |
|
1024 | 41.5 SSE |
West Hoathly, West Sussex, S Margaret. 6, 11–1–7 (575 kg) in F♯. Fri (alternates with Ardingly) 10:00. |
TQ363325 |
Map |
|
1025 | 41.5 WSW |
Beedon, Berkshire, S Nicholas (GF). 6, 6¼ cwt (~320 kg) in B. |
SU482781 |
Map |
|
1026 | 41.5 SE |
Tonbridge, Kent, S Peter & S Paul. 8, 19–1–0 (978 kg) in E. Fri. |
TQ591467 |
Map |
|
1027 | 41.6 SW |
Holybourne, Hampshire, Holy Rood (GF). 8, 6–3–16 (350 kg) in B. Tue (1st). |
SU732412 |
Map |
|
1028 | 41.6 N |
Hail Weston, Cambridgeshire, S Nicholas (GF). 3 U/R, 11–1–14 (578 kg) in G. Unringable; anticlockwise; tuning: (approx) 1-3 of 4. |
TL165620 |
Map |
|
1029 | 41.6 ENE |
Finchingfield, Essex, S John Bapt (GF). 8, 15–2–22 (797 kg) in E♭. |
TL686328 |
Map |
|
1030 | 41.6 NW |
Stoke Bruerne, Northamptonshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 5, 11–1–15 (578 kg) in E. |
SP740498 |
Map |
|
1031 | 41.7 ENE |
Terling, Essex, All Saints (T). 8, 11–1–13 (577 kg) in F♯. Thu. |
TL773148 |
Map |
|
1032 | 41.7 NE |
Linton, Cambridgeshire, S Mary (S, T). 6, 14–1–14 (730 kg) in F. Ellacombe apparatus. Wed. |
TL561466 |
Map |
|
1033 | 41.7 WNW |
Yarnton, Oxfordshire, S Bartholomew. 6, 22–1–19 (1139 kg) in D. Tue (1st, 3rd). |
SP477116 |
Map |
|
1034 | 41.7 ENE |
Fairstead, Essex, S Mary. 4 U/R, 6¾ cwt (~340 kg). Unringable. |
TL767166 |
Map |
|
1035 | 41.7 SE |
Mereworth, Kent, S Lawrence (T). 6, 9–1–7 (473 kg) in G. Tue. |
TQ660537 |
Map |
|
1036 | 41.8 NNW |
Yardley Hastings, Northamptonshire, S Andrew (T). 6, 11–1–24 (582 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SP866570 |
Map |
|
1037 | 41.8 W |
East Hendred, Oxfordshire, S Augustine of Canterbury. 6, 22 cwt (~1120 kg) in E♭. PN alternates with West Hendred; tuning: 2-7 of 10. Tue (alt). |
SU459886 |
Map |
|
1038 | 41.8 W |
Cumnor, Oxfordshire, S Michael (GF, T). 8, 13–1–4 (675 kg) in F. Wed. |
SP461041 |
Map |
|
1039 | 41.8 WSW |
Thatcham, Berkshire, S Mary. 10, 13–0–23 (671 kg) in F. Tue. |
SU516672 |
Map |
|
1040 | 41.8 WNW |
Kirtlington, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (T). 8, 16–1–19 (834 kg) in E. Mon. |
SP500194 |
Map |
|
1041 | 41.9 NNE |
Trumpington, Cambridgeshire, S Mary & S Michael. 8, 10–2–22 (543 kg) in G. Wed. |
TL442549 |
Map |
|
1042 | 41.9 NNE |
Grantchester, Cambridgeshire, S Andrew & S Mary. 3 U/R, 6½ cwt (~330 kg) in B. Unringable; Ellacombe apparatus; Tuning: (approx) 1-3 of 4. |
TL433554 |
Map |
|
1043 | 41.9 N |
Keysoe, Bedfordshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 5, 14¼ cwt (~730 kg) in E. |
TL073624 |
Map |
|
1044 | 42 NW |
Evenley, Northamptonshire, S George. 5, 6–3–26 (355 kg) in A. |
SP584351 |
Map |
|
1045 | 42 NE |
Bartlow, Cambridgeshire, S Mary (GF). 3 U/R, 9 cwt (~460 kg) in A. Unringable; anticlockwise; round tower; believed to be oldest complete bell and frame installation contemporary with each other. |
TL585451 |
Map |
|
1046 | 42 W |
Marcham, Oxfordshire, All Saints (GF). 6, 8–1–4 (421 kg) in G. Anticlockwise. Mon. |
SU451968 |
Map |
|
1047 | 42.1 SW |
Herriard, Hampshire, S Mary. 6, 7–2–11 (386 kg) in A. Tue (2nd, 4th). |
SU663460 |
Map |
|
1048 | 42.1 E |
Rayleigh, Essex, Holy Trinity (T). 8, 16–1–14 (832 kg) in F. |
TQ807909 |
Map |
|
1049 | 42.1 ENE |
Panfield, Essex, S Mary V (GF). 3 U/R, 5½ cwt (~280 kg) in B♭. Unringable; no stays or sliders. |
TL738253 |
Map |
|
1050 | 42.1 NE |
Hildersham, Cambridgeshire, Holy Trinity (GF). 3 U/R, 10–3–4 (548 kg) in A♭. Unringable. |
TL545488 |
Map |