|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
2451 | 67.1 S |
Edenbridge, Kent, S Peter & S Paul (T). 8, 14–0–7 (714 kg) in F♯. Tue 20:00. |
TQ444461 |
Map |
|
2452 | 67.1 W |
Mickleton, Gloucestershire, S Lawrence (GF, T). 8, 15–3–16 (807 kg) in E. Wed (alternates with Ilmington) 19:00. |
SP161435 |
Map |
|
2453 | 67.1 SSE |
Wateringbury, Kent, S John Bapt. 6, 7–1–19 (377 kg) in B♭. Tue. |
TQ685536 |
Map |
|
2454 | 67.1 WSW |
Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire, S Edward (T). 8, 27–2–24 (1408 kg) in D. County books / DBR info discrepant. |
SP190257 |
Map |
|
2455 | 67.1 E |
Marlesford, Suffolk, S Andrew. 6, 9–3–5 (498 kg) in A♭. PN shared: Hacheston(1); Marlesford(2); Parham(3,5); C Ashe(4). Tue (2nd). |
TM323583 |
Map |
|
2456 | 67.1 NW |
Lockington, Leicestershire, S Nicholas. 12, 14–1–1 (724 kg) in F. |
SK467279 |
Map |
|
2457 | 67.2 W |
Bourton on the Hill, Gloucestershire, S Lawrence. 6, 11–1–27 (584 kg) in F. |
SP175325 |
Map |
|
2458 | 67.2 SW |
Letcombe Regis, Oxfordshire, S Andrew. 6, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A. |
SU380864 |
Map |
|
2459 | 67.2 NW |
Clifton, Nottinghamshire, S Mary V (T). 8, 8–0–8 (410 kg) in A♯. Thu PN shared: S Mary; Corpus Christi; Holy Trinity. Thu (1st, 3rd) 18:30. |
SK541348 |
Map |
|
2460 | 67.3 W |
Longborough, Gloucestershire, S James (T). 6, 11–0–2 (560 kg) in F♯. |
SP178297 |
Map |
|
2461 | 67.3 SW |
Aldermaston, Berkshire, S Mary V. 8, 10–2–14 (540 kg) in G. Thu. |
SU596649 |
Map |
|
2462 | 67.3 SW |
Peasemore, Berkshire, S Barnabas. 6, 8–0–11 (411 kg) in A. |
SU457770 |
Map |
|
2463 | 67.3 SE |
Bobbing, Kent, S Bartholomew (GF). 6, 8–2–21 (441 kg) in A♭. One bell (or more) cracked or broken. Tue. |
TQ888651 |
Map |
|
2464 | 67.3 NE |
Ringland, Norfolk, S Peter (GF). 5 U/R, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in A. One bell (or more) cracked or broken; unringable. |
TG133140 |
Map |
|
2465 | 67.3 N |
Martin by Timberland, Lincolnshire, Holy Trinity. 6, 9–1–9 (474 kg) in G♯. Mon (2nd: alternates with Blankney) 18:00. |
TF121599 |
Map |
|
2466 | 67.3 WNW |
Knowle, West Midlands, S John Bapt, S Lawrence, & S Anne. 8, 9–3–7 (498 kg) in G. Mon. |
SP182767 |
Map |
|
2467 | 67.4 SSE |
East Peckham, Kent, S Michael (GF). 6, 14 cwt (~710 kg) in F♯. |
TQ661521 |
Map |
|
2468 | 67.4 NW |
Measham, Leicestershire, S Laurence. 8, 9–2–6 (485 kg) in F♯. Fri. |
SK335122 |
Map |
|
2469 | 67.4 ENE |
Alburgh, Norfolk, All Saints. 8, 9–3–12 (501 kg) in G. |
TM270872 |
Map |
|
2470 | 67.4 ENE |
Saxlingham Nethergate, Norfolk, S Mary V (GF). 8, 7–3–27 (406 kg) in A. Wed. |
TM231971 |
Map |
|
2471 | 67.4 ENE |
Intwood, Norfolk, All Saints. 5, 5–2–18 (288 kg) in B. Round tower. |
TG196041 |
Map |
|
2472 | 67.5 WNW |
Nether Whitacre, Warwickshire, S Giles (T). 6, 10–1–0 (521 kg) in G. Thu. |
SP231928 |
Map |
|
2473 | 67.5 E |
Campsea Ashe, Suffolk, S John Bapt. 6, 6–2–8 (334 kg) in A. PN shared: Hacheston(1); Marlesford(2); Parham(3,5); C Ashe(4). Tue (4th) & Sat 09:00. |
TM329558 |
Map |
|
2474 | 67.5 NNW |
Navenby, Lincolnshire, S Peter (T). 6, 13–0–12 (666 kg) in F♯. |
SK986578 |
Map |
|
2475 | 67.5 WNW |
Austrey, Warwickshire, S Nicholas. 5, 13½ cwt (~690 kg) in F. Anticlockwise. Wed (1st). |
SK295062 |
Map |
|
2476 | 67.5 ENE |
Metfield, Suffolk, S John Bapt. 6, 9–2–7 (486 kg) in G. Tuned to old concert pitch (A=454Hz). |
TM294803 |
Map |
|
2477 | 67.5 NNW |
Hawton, Nottinghamshire, All Saints (T). 10, 14–0–2 (712 kg) in F. |
SK788511 |
Map |
|
2478 | 67.6 W |
Blockley, Gloucestershire, S Peter & S Paul. 10, 17–0–6 (866 kg) in F. Thu. |
SP164349 |
Map |
|
2479 | 67.6 SSW |
Puttenham, Surrey, S John Bapt (T). 6, 7–2–18 (389 kg) in A♭. |
SU932478 |
Map |
|
2480 | 67.6 SSW |
Aldershot, Hampshire, S Michael Archangel (GF, S, T). 8, 8–3–16 (452 kg) in A. Thu. |
SU869498 |
Map |
|
2481 | 67.6 SSE |
Stockbury, Kent, S Mary Magd. 5, 12 cwt (~610 kg) in G. One bell (or more) cracked or broken: 2nd bell has a crack extending through head, shoulder, and waist. |
TQ846616 |
Map |
|
2482 | 67.6 WNW |
Packwood, Warwickshire, S Giles (GF). 8, 6–3–14 (349 kg) in B♭. Fri 20:15. |
SP169728 |
Map |
|
2483 | 67.6 NW |
Wilford, Nottinghamshire, S Wilfrid (GF). 5, 7–0–18 (364 kg) in A. |
SK566378 |
Map |
|
2484 | 67.6 NNE |
Wainfleet St Mary, Lincolnshire, S Mary BV (GF). 6, 11–0–3 (560 kg) in G. Tue 19:00. |
TF470586 |
Map |
|
2485 | 67.6 WNW |
Appleby Magna, Leicestershire, S Michael & All Angels. 6, 11–1–2 (572 kg) in F♯. Anticlockwise. Mon (1st: other Mons at Swepstone). |
SK314098 |
Map |
|
2486 | 67.7 SW |
Childrey, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 8, 12–0–4 (611 kg) in A♭. Wed. |
SU359878 |
Map |
|
2487 | 67.7 ENE |
Swainsthorpe, Norfolk, S Peter (GF). 4 U/R, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A. Unringable; round tower. |
TG218009 |
Map |
|
2488 | 67.7 NW |
Ashby de la Zouch, Leicestershire, S Helen (GF). 10, 21–2–24 (1103 kg) in E♭. Wed 20:00. |
SK360167 |
Map |
|
2489 | 67.7 SSW |
Compton, Surrey, S Nicholas. 6, 4–1–14 (222 kg) in C♯. Tue 20:00. |
SU954470 |
Map |
|
2490 | 67.7 SSE |
Barming, Kent, S Margaret of Antioch (T). 6, 9–0–8 (461 kg) in G. Fri. |
TQ719542 |
Map |
|
2491 | 67.7 SSE |
Teston, Kent, S Peter & S Paul. 3 U/R, 5 cwt (~250 kg) in B. Unringable. |
TQ705535 |
Map |
|
2492 | 67.7 NE |
Little Walsingham, Norfolk, S Mary & All Saints (T). 6, 19–1–23 (988 kg) in E. |
TF935364 |
Map |
|
2493 | 67.7 WSW |
Shellingford, Oxfordshire, S Faith (GF). 6, 6–2–10 (335 kg) in B. PN shared with Coleshill. Thu (1st, 3rd, 5th). |
SU319935 |
Map |
|
2494 | 67.7 W |
Wootton Wawen, Warwickshire, S Peter. 6, 10–2–6 (536 kg) in F. Mon. |
SP153632 |
Map |
|
2495 | 67.8 SW |
Midgham, Berkshire, S Matthew (GF). 6, 5–0–9 (258 kg) in C♯. |
SU555671 |
Map |
|
2496 | 67.8 WSW |
Wyck Rissington, Gloucestershire, S Laurence (GF). 4, 6–0–19 (313 kg) in B. |
SP191214 |
Map |
|
2497 | 67.8 N |
Mareham le Fen, Lincolnshire, S Helen. 3 U/R, 11–2–25 (596 kg) in F♯. Unringable. |
TF278612 |
Map |
|
2498 | 67.8 W |
Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, S James. 8, 22–1–18 (1139 kg) in E♭. |
SP154394 |
Map |
|
2499 | 67.8 SW |
Brightwalton, Berkshire, All Saints (GF). 6, 8–1–21 (429 kg) in G. |
SU426793 |
Map |
|
2500 | 67.8 N |
Blankney, Lincolnshire, S Oswald. 6, 8–3–26 (456 kg) in A. Mon (4th: Alternates with Martin by Timberland) 18:00 & Tue (2nd: Rotates: Nocton; Blankney; Potterhanworth; Branston). |
TF068600 |
Map |