|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1051 | 53.2 NE |
Navestock, Essex, S Thomas (GF, T). 6, 9–3–20 (504 kg) in G. Fri 20:00. |
TQ540983 |
Map |
|
1052 | 53.2 NNW |
Beckley, Oxfordshire, Assumption of BVM. 5 U/R, 11–1–13 (577 kg) in F♯. Unringable; ropes fall in sequence: 1,2,3,5,4. |
SP562112 |
Map |
|
1053 | 53.2 N |
Aston Abbotts, Buckinghamshire, S James Gt. 6, 6–2–27 (342 kg) in G. Thu. |
SP847202 |
Map |
|
1054 | 53.3 WNW |
Ogbourne St George, Wiltshire, S George (T). 5, 18–2–7 (943 kg) in E♭. Thu. |
SU195746 |
Map |
|
1055 | 53.3 W |
Rockbourne, Hampshire, S Andrew (GF). 3 U/R, 6–0–18 (313 kg). Unringable. |
SU115183 |
Map |
|
1056 | 53.4 NNE |
Kimpton, Hertfordshire, S Peter & S Paul (T). 8, 10–2–15 (540 kg) in G. Tue. |
TL177185 |
Map |
|
1057 | 53.5 NW |
Longworth, Oxfordshire, S Mary (GF). 5 U/R, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in G. Unringable; future plans: to become (clockwise) 8; anticlockwise. |
SU383994 |
Map |
|
1058 | 53.6 NW |
Bishopstone, Wiltshire, S Mary V. 8, 19–2–19 (999 kg) in E. |
SU243837 |
Map |
|
1059 | 53.6 NE |
Bentley Common, Essex, S Paul (T). 6, 4–1–17 (224 kg) in C♯. Tue 20:00. |
TQ566966 |
Map |
|
1060 | 53.6 ENE |
Stanford le Hope, Essex, S Margaret of Antioch. 8, 11–1–5 (574 kg) in G. Thu. |
TQ684822 |
Map |
|
1061 | 53.6 W |
Wilton, Wiltshire, S Mary & S Nicholas (T). 6, 8–0–7 (410 kg) in A. Mon. |
SU094312 |
Map |
|
1062 | 53.6 NW |
Northmoor, Oxfordshire, S Denys. 6, 11 cwt (~560 kg) in A♭. Mon. |
SP420028 |
Map |
|
1063 | 53.6 NE |
Brentwood, Essex, S Thomas (T). 8, 18–1–15 (934 kg) in D♯. Thu (exc 1st). |
TQ596937 |
Map |
|
1064 | 53.6 ENE |
Bearsted, Kent, Holy Cross (T). 6, 11–0–17 (567 kg) in G. Tue. |
TQ800555 |
Map |
|
1065 | 53.7 NNE |
Bengeo, Hertfordshire, Holy Trinity. 8, 8–1–4 (421 kg) in A. Ellacombe apparatus. |
TL324135 |
Map |
|
1066 | 53.7 NW |
Shellingford, Oxfordshire, S Faith (GF). 6, 6–2–10 (335 kg) in B. PN shared with Coleshill. Thu (1st, 3rd, 5th). |
SU319935 |
Map |
|
1067 | 53.7 NW |
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire, S Margaret (GF). 6, 6–2–19 (339 kg) in B♭. Tue. |
SU375990 |
Map |
|
1068 | 53.7 WSW |
Ringwood, Hampshire, S Peter & S Paul. 8, 17–2–18 (897 kg) in E. Wed (see tower website). |
SU145053 |
Map |
|
1069 | 53.9 N |
Dunstable, Bedfordshire, Priory Ch of S Peter (T). 8, 23–2–15 (1201 kg) in E♭. Wed. |
TL021218 |
Map |
|
1070 | 54 W |
South Newton, Wiltshire, S Andrew (GF). 6, 9 cwt (~460 kg) in B♭. |
SU087342 |
Map |
|
1071 | 54 N |
Luton, Bedfordshire, S Mary. 12, 25–0–24 (1281 kg) in D. |
TL095211 |
Map |
|
1072 | 54 N |
Whitchurch, Buckinghamshire, S John Ev (GF). 6, 12–3–18 (656 kg) in F. Tue. |
SP802208 |
Map |
|
1073 | 54.1 WSW |
Damerham, Hampshire, S George (GF). 6, 8–1–16 (426 kg) in G. |
SU107158 |
Map |
|
1074 | 54.2 NNW |
Ludgershall, Buckinghamshire, S Mary V (T). 5, 9–3–16 (503 kg) in G. County books / DBR info discrepant. Fri (1st, 3rd, 5th). |
SP659172 |
Map |
|
1075 | 54.2 ENE |
Thurnham, Kent, S Mary V (GF, T). 3, 6 cwt (~300 kg) in B♭. |
TQ803576 |
Map |
|
1076 | 54.2 NE |
Ingrave, Essex, S Nicholas. 6, 10–1–16 (528 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
TQ623920 |
Map |
|
1077 | 54.2 NNE |
Roydon, Essex, S Peter (T). 6, 8–3–18 (453 kg) in G♯. Thu 20:30. |
TL407102 |
Map |
|
1078 | 54.3 NNE |
Codicote, Hertfordshire, S Giles. 8, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in A. Tue (confirm first). |
TL218187 |
Map |
|
1079 | 54.3 NNW |
Quainton, Buckinghamshire, Holy Cross & S Mary (GF, T). 8, 17–1–26 (888 kg) in E♭. |
SP749201 |
Map |
|
1080 | 54.3 NNE |
Great Parndon, Essex, S Mary (T). 6, 9–1–0 (470 kg) in G. Tue. |
TL432089 |
Map |
|
1081 | 54.3 E |
Headcorn, Kent, S Peter & S Paul. 8, 21–0–5 (1069 kg) in D♯. Tuned to old concert pitch (A=454Hz). Thu. |
TQ831442 |
Map |
|
1082 | 54.3 NNE |
Great Amwell, Hertfordshire, S John Bapt (T). 6, 6–3–24 (354 kg) in B♭. Thu (not always: check). |
TL371125 |
Map |
|
1083 | 54.4 NNW |
Woodeaton, Oxfordshire, Holy Rood. 5, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in B♭. |
SP534118 |
Map |
|
1084 | 54.4 E |
Northiam, East Sussex, S Mary (GF, T). 6, 14–0–27 (723 kg) in F♯. Tue. |
TQ829245 |
Map |
|
1085 | 54.4 N |
Wing, Buckinghamshire, All Saints. 6, 28 cwt (~1430 kg) in D. Anticlockwise. Fri. |
SP880225 |
Map |
|
1086 | 54.4 W |
Great Wishford, Wiltshire, S Giles. 6, 12–3–0 (648 kg) in F♯. |
SU080355 |
Map |
|
1087 | 54.4 NNW |
Wolvercote, Oxfordshire, S Peter (GF). 6, 8–0–2 (407 kg) in B♭. Thu. |
SP496098 |
Map |
|
1088 | 54.5 NNW |
Piddington, Oxfordshire, S Nicholas (GF). 5, 7½ cwt (~380 kg) in A. |
SP639169 |
Map |
|
1089 | 54.5 W |
Bishopstone, Wiltshire, S John Bapt (GF). 3 U/R, 9½ cwt (~480 kg) in G. Unringable; ropes fall in a straight line; rung from chancel crossing; tuning: 1,2♯,3 of 3. |
SU084265 |
Map |
|
1090 | 54.5 ENE |
Cliffe at Hoo, Kent, S Helen. 8, 13–2–10 (690 kg) in E♭. Fri. |
TQ735766 |
Map |
|
1091 | 54.5 E |
East Sutton, Kent, S Peter & S Paul (GF). 6, 8–1–16 (426 kg) in A. Thu. |
TQ827495 |
Map |
|
1092 | 54.6 N |
Oving, Buckinghamshire, All Saints (GF). 3, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in A. Tuning: 1-3 of 4. |
SP782213 |
Map |
|
1093 | 54.6 NE |
Shenfield, Essex, S Mary V (T). 6, 7–0–20 (365 kg) in A♭. Fri. |
TQ605951 |
Map |
|
1094 | 54.6 NW |
Buckland, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 8, 14–2–7 (740 kg) in E. Wed (with exceptions). |
SU342982 |
Map |
|
1095 | 54.7 NW |
Longcot, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF). 8, 8–1–24 (430 kg) in A♭. Fri. |
SU273907 |
Map |
|
1096 | 54.7 NE |
North Weald, Essex, S Andrew. 6, 10–1–4 (523 kg) in F♯. Ellacombe apparatus. |
TL495051 |
Map |
|
1097 | 54.7 WNW |
Liddington, Wiltshire, All Saints. 6, 8–2–11 (437 kg) in A. Also, above, a ring of 5 (u/r); PN shared: Wanborough(1,3,5); Liddington(2,4). Fri (2nd, 4th). |
SU206812 |
Map |
|
1098 | 54.7 WNW |
Liddington, Wiltshire, All Saints. 5 U/R, 7–1–3 (370 kg) in G. Also, below, a ring of 6; unringable; anticlockwise. |
SU206812 |
Map |
|
1099 | 54.7 ESE |
Brede, East Sussex, S George. 6, 13–0–13 (666 kg) in F. Mon. |
TQ825182 |
Map |
|
1100 | 54.7 ESE |
St Leonards on Sea, East Sussex, Christ Church. 8, 19½ cwt (~990 kg) in F. Mon 19:00. |
TQ802091 |
Map |