|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1251 | 43.5 WSW |
Westcote, Gloucestershire, S Mary V (GF). 3, 6 cwt (~300 kg) in C. Tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
SP219205 |
Map |
|
1252 | 43.6 E |
Pampisford, Cambridgeshire, S John Bapt (GF). 6, 7–1–2 (369 kg) in A. PN alternates with Sawston. Thu (2nd, 4th). |
TL497482 |
Map |
|
1253 | 43.6 ESE |
Furneux Pelham, Hertfordshire, S Mary V (GF). 6, 10–1–10 (525 kg) in G. Mon. |
TL431279 |
Map |
|
1254 | 43.6 SSW |
Little Wittenham, Oxfordshire, S Peter. 5, 5 cwt (~250 kg) in B. |
SU566934 |
Map |
|
1255 | 43.6 SSE |
Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, S Mary V. 10, 20–0–20 (1025 kg) in D. Wed. |
TQ061942 |
Map |
|
1256 | 43.7 SSW |
Long Wittenham, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 6, 8–0–21 (416 kg) in A. Mon. |
SU548940 |
Map |
|
1257 | 43.7 NW |
Measham, Leicestershire, S Laurence. 8, 9–2–6 (485 kg) in F♯. Fri. |
SK335122 |
Map |
|
1258 | 43.7 SSE |
Watford, Hertfordshire, S Mary. 10, 24–1–6 (1235 kg) in E♭. Tue. |
TQ110963 |
Map |
|
1259 | 43.7 SSE |
Radlett, Hertfordshire, Christ Church (GF, T). 6, 3–0–16 (160 kg) in G. Wed. |
TQ165992 |
Map |
|
1260 | 43.8 SE |
Hertford, Hertfordshire, All Saints (T). 10, 25–0–25 (1281 kg) in D. Tue (1st, 3rd, 5th). |
TL327124 |
Map |
|
1261 | 43.8 W |
Bidford on Avon, Warwickshire, S Laurence (GF, T). 8, 14–0–24 (722 kg) in F. Tue. |
SP100518 |
Map |
|
1262 | 43.8 SSW |
Benson, Oxfordshire, S Helen (T). 8, 14–1–22 (734 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SU614916 |
Map |
|
1263 | 43.8 SW |
Asthall, Oxfordshire, S Nicholas. 6, 6–0–10 (309 kg) in B. |
SP287113 |
Map |
|
1264 | 43.8 N |
Hickling, Nottinghamshire, S Luke (T). 8, 10–1–22 (531 kg) in G. Thu. |
SK691292 |
Map |
|
1265 | 43.8 NW |
Packington, Leicestershire, Holy Rood (T). 6, 6–2–19 (339 kg) in B♭. |
SK358144 |
Map |
|
1266 | 43.8 NNE |
Irnham, Lincolnshire, S Andrew (GF). 6 plus 4♭, 9–3–22 (505 kg) in G♯. |
TF023266 |
Map |
|
1267 | 43.9 WNW |
Curdworth, Warwickshire, S Nicholas & S Peter ad Vincula (GF). 3, 7½ cwt (~380 kg) in A. Anticlockwise; tuning: 1,2,4 of 5. |
SP177928 |
Map |
|
1268 | 43.9 ENE |
March, Cambridgeshire, S Wendreda. 6, 15–2–18 (796 kg) in E. Mon (exc Aug). |
TL414952 |
Map |
|
1269 | 43.9 NNW |
Belton, Leicestershire, S John Bapt (T). 6, 7–3–12 (399 kg) in G♯. Thu (4th: shared with Hathern). |
SK447208 |
Map |
|
1270 | 44 ESE |
Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, S Mary Magd (GF, T). 8, 18–2–21 (949 kg) in F. Rung from chancel. |
TL494438 |
Map |
|
1271 | 44 NW |
Coleorton, Leicestershire, S Mary V. 8, 12–3–25 (659 kg) in G. Thu 20:00. |
SK390172 |
Map |
|
1272 | 44 WNW |
Shirley, West Midlands, S James Gt. 8, 6–1–1 (318 kg) in B♭. Thu. |
SP119788 |
Map |
|
1273 | 44 NNE |
Morton, Lincolnshire, S John Bapt. 6, 15–3–0 (800 kg) in F. |
TF098240 |
Map |
|
1274 | 44 NW |
Newton Regis, Warwickshire, S Mary. 3, 9–0–5 (459 kg) in G. |
SK279074 |
Map |
|
1275 | 44.1 S |
Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, S Mary & All Saints. 8, 19–1–20 (987 kg) in E♭. Tuned to old concert pitch (A=454Hz). Fri 20:00. |
SU944900 |
Map |
|
1276 | 44.2 W |
Alcester, Warwickshire, S Nicholas. 8, 12–2–13 (641 kg) in F♯. Ellacombe apparatus. Thu (with exceptions). |
SP090574 |
Map |
|
1277 | 44.2 NNW |
East Leake, Nottinghamshire, S Mary (GF, T). 6, 7–3–6 (396 kg) in B♭. Fri. |
SK551262 |
Map |
|
1278 | 44.3 SSW |
Culham, Oxfordshire, S Paul. 6 U/R, 6–3–8 (347 kg) in C. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
SU501949 |
Map |
|
1279 | 44.3 NNW |
Long Whatton, Leicestershire, All Saints. 3, 13–0–8 (664 kg) in G♯. Ropes fall in a straight line. |
SK482233 |
Map |
|
1280 | 44.3 SSW |
Appleford, Oxfordshire, S Peter & S Paul. 6 U/R, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A. Unringable. |
SU530937 |
Map |
|
1281 | 44.3 WSW |
Saintbury, Gloucestershire, S Nicholas (GF). 8, 11–0–24 (570 kg) in F♯. |
SP117394 |
Map |
|
1282 | 44.3 WSW |
Lower Swell, Gloucestershire, S Mary (GF). 3 U/R, 2–1–9 (118 kg) in F. Unringable; no stays or sliders. |
SP173257 |
Map |
|
1283 | 44.3 SE |
Ware, Hertfordshire, S Mary V (S, T). 8, 21–3–16 (1112 kg) in E♭. Chiming barrel. |
TL356144 |
Map |
|
1284 | 44.4 N |
Stathern, Leicestershire, S Guthlac (GF). 5, 9–0–26 (469 kg) in F♯. PN rotates: Cropwell Bp(1); Langar(2); Stathern(3); Granby(4). Thu (3rd). |
SK772309 |
Map |
|
1285 | 44.4 SSE |
Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire, S Peter (T). 6, 11–0–2 (560 kg) in G. Wed. |
TQ000908 |
Map |
|
1286 | 44.4 N |
Knipton, Leicestershire, All Saints (GF). 3 U/R, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A♭. Unringable; ropes fall in a straight line; tuning: (approx) 1-3 of 4. |
SK824311 |
Map |
|
1287 | 44.4 SSE |
Oxhey, Hertfordshire, S Matthew. 8 U/R, 8–1–15 (426 kg) in A♭. Unringable. |
TQ117953 |
Map |
|
1288 | 44.4 SW |
Fulbrook, Oxfordshire, S James Gt (T). 6, 4–0–13 (209 kg) in C. Fri (1st). |
SP258130 |
Map |
|
1289 | 44.5 WNW |
Wishaw, Warwickshire, S Chad. 3, 6–0–6 (308 kg) in B♭. |
SP176945 |
Map |
|
1290 | 44.5 E |
Fulbourn, Cambridgeshire, S Vigor (T). 8, 10–0–7 (511 kg) in G. Thu. |
TL520562 |
Map |
|
1291 | 44.6 W |
Coughton, Warwickshire, S Peter. 6, 11–2–20 (593 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SP083605 |
Map |
|
1292 | 44.6 WNW |
Yardley, West Midlands, S Edburgha. 8, 12–2–16 (642 kg) in F♯. Wed 20:00. |
SP134863 |
Map |
|
1293 | 44.6 SE |
South Mimms, Hertfordshire, S Giles (T). 6, 11–0–12 (564 kg) in G. Tower notice(s) / DBR info discrepant. Thu 19:00. |
TL222011 |
Map |
|
1294 | 44.6 SSW |
Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire, All Saints. 8, 12–0–17 (617 kg) in F. Mon 19:00. |
SU504941 |
Map |
|
1295 | 44.7 SSW |
Marcham, Oxfordshire, All Saints (GF). 6, 8–1–4 (421 kg) in G. Anticlockwise. Mon. |
SU451968 |
Map |
|
1296 | 44.7 N |
Harby, Leicestershire, S Mary V (GF, T). 5, 8–2–16 (439 kg) in A♭. Thu. |
SK747312 |
Map |
|
1297 | 44.7 N |
Great Ponton, Lincolnshire, Holy Cross. 5, 13–1–25 (684 kg) in F. Tuning: 2-6 of 8. |
SK924304 |
Map |
|
1298 | 44.7 WSW |
Wyck Rissington, Gloucestershire, S Laurence (GF). 4, 6–0–19 (313 kg) in B. |
SP191214 |
Map |
|
1299 | 44.7 SE |
Ridge, Hertfordshire, S Margaret. 6, 11–0–24 (570 kg) in G. Fri 17:45. |
TL213004 |
Map |
|
1300 | 44.8 ESE |
Albury, Hertfordshire, S Mary (GF, T). 6, 13–2–25 (697 kg) in F. |
TL435247 |
Map |