|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1 | 0 |
Aston, Oxfordshire, S James (GF, T). 6, 12–2–11 (640 kg) in G. Wed. |
SP342030 |
Map |
|
2 | 1.8 W |
Bampton, Oxfordshire, S Mary (T). 8, 23–0–4 (1170 kg) in D. Mon (2nd, 4th: alt with South Leigh). |
SP312033 |
Map |
|
3 | 3 S |
Buckland, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 8, 14–2–7 (740 kg) in E. Wed (with exceptions). |
SU342982 |
Map |
|
4 | 3 NNE |
Ducklington, Oxfordshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 4–2–11 (234 kg) in B. |
SP358075 |
Map |
|
5 | 3.2 SE |
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire, S Margaret (GF). 6, 6–2–19 (339 kg) in B♭. Tue. |
SU375990 |
Map |
|
6 | 3.4 SE |
Longworth, Oxfordshire, S Mary (GF). 5 U/R, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in G. Unringable; future plans: to become (clockwise) 8; anticlockwise. |
SU383994 |
Map |
|
7 | 3.4 E |
Standlake, Oxfordshire, S Giles (GF). 6, 10–1–18 (529 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SP397036 |
Map |
|
8 | 3.5 WNW |
Black Bourton, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF). 6, 6–2–24 (341 kg) in B♭. |
SP286042 |
Map |
|
9 | 3.7 W |
Clanfield, Oxfordshire, S Stephen (GF, T). 8, 12–3–16 (655 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SP283021 |
Map |
|
10 | 3.9 NW |
Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, S Britius. 6 U/R, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A♭. Unringable. |
SP299075 |
Map |
|
11 | 4 NNE |
Witney, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 8, 16–3–11 (856 kg) in E. Tue. |
SP356092 |
Map |
|
12 | 4.3 WNW |
Alvescot, Oxfordshire, S Peter (GF). 6, 9–0–20 (466 kg) in A. |
SP273046 |
Map |
|
13 | 4.9 E |
Northmoor, Oxfordshire, S Denys. 6, 11 cwt (~560 kg) in A♭. Mon. |
SP420028 |
Map |
|
14 | 4.9 ENE |
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, S Michael. 6, 11 cwt (~560 kg) in F. |
SP416056 |
Map |
|
15 | 4.9 NE |
South Leigh, Oxfordshire, S James Gt (GF). 8, 10–1–23 (531 kg) in G. Wed (1st, 3rd: alt with Bampton). |
SP393090 |
Map |
|
16 | 5.3 NNW |
Minster Lovell, Oxfordshire, S Kenelm. 3 U/R, 9 cwt (~460 kg) in G. Unringable; tuning: 1,2♯,3 of 3. |
SP324113 |
Map |
|
17 | 5.6 SW |
Faringdon, Oxfordshire, All Saints (T). 8, 17–1–7 (880 kg) in E. Mon. |
SU288957 |
Map |
|
18 | 5.6 W |
Broadwell, Oxfordshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF, T). 8, 15–2–12 (793 kg) in F. |
SP252041 |
Map |
|
19 | 5.7 NW |
Shilton, Oxfordshire, Holy Rood (GF). 3 U/R, 5 cwt (~250 kg) in C♯. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
SP267082 |
Map |
|
20 | 5.8 W |
Langford, Oxfordshire, S Matthew. 6, 8–2–25 (443 kg) in A. Tue. |
SP249025 |
Map |
|
21 | 5.9 S |
Stanford in the Vale, Oxfordshire, S Denys. 8, 8–1–17 (427 kg) in G♯. Tue. |
SU341934 |
Map |
|
22 | 6.1 SSW |
Shellingford, Oxfordshire, S Faith (GF). 6, 6–2–10 (335 kg) in B. PN shared with Coleshill. Thu (1st, 3rd, 5th). |
SU319935 |
Map |
|
23 | 6.2 SSE |
Lyford, Oxfordshire, S Mary (GF). 3, 2–1–24 (125 kg) in G. Tuning: 1-3 of 4. |
SU390942 |
Map |
|
24 | 6.2 NNW |
Asthall, Oxfordshire, S Nicholas. 6, 6–0–10 (309 kg) in B. |
SP287113 |
Map |
|
25 | 6.3 E |
Appleton, Oxfordshire, Workshop Campanile (The Balscote Ring) (GF). 12 plus 2♯, 4♯, 5♯, 6♭, 8♯ and 9♯, 1–2–16 (83 kg) in B♭. Bell not hung: 6b. |
SP443018 |
Map |
|
26 | 6.4 E |
Appleton, Oxfordshire, S Laurence (T). 10, 13–0–10 (665 kg) in E. Fri. |
SP443015 |
Map |
|
27 | 6.8 NE |
Eynsham, Oxfordshire, S Leonard. 6, 9–1–24 (481 kg) in G. Mon. |
SP432092 |
Map |
|
28 | 7.2 NNE |
North Leigh, Oxfordshire, S Mary (T). 6, 9–3–15 (502 kg) in G. Fri. |
SP387136 |
Map |
|
29 | 7.4 SSE |
Denchworth, Oxfordshire, S James. 4 U/R, 4–3–3 (243 kg) in D♭. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
SU380917 |
Map |
|
30 | 7.4 E |
Cumnor, Oxfordshire, S Michael (GF, T). 8, 13–1–4 (675 kg) in F. Wed. |
SP461041 |
Map |
|
31 | 7.4 SW |
Great Coxwell, Oxfordshire, S Giles. 5 U/R, 11–1–26 (583 kg) in G. Unringable. |
SU269934 |
Map |
|
32 | 7.5 SSE |
West Hanney, Oxfordshire, S James Gt (GF). 6, 18–1–9 (931 kg) in E. Wed. |
SU406928 |
Map |
|
33 | 7.5 NE |
Freeland, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 6, 3–3–3 (192 kg) in D. |
SP413127 |
Map |
|
34 | 7.8 WSW |
Buscot, Oxfordshire, S Mary (GF). 4, 7–2–3 (382 kg) in A♭. |
SU226981 |
Map |
|
35 | 7.8 N |
Leafield, Oxfordshire, S Michael & All Angels. 6, 11–2–21 (594 kg) in A♭. |
SP318153 |
Map |
|
36 | 7.8 ESE |
Marcham, Oxfordshire, All Saints (GF). 6, 8–1–4 (421 kg) in G. Anticlockwise. Mon. |
SU451968 |
Map |
|
37 | 8 NE |
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire, S Peter & S Paul. 6, 13–1–24 (684 kg) in F. County books / DBR info discrepant. Wed. |
SP425128 |
Map |
|
38 | 8 NW |
Burford, Oxfordshire, S John Bapt (T). 8, 17–3–0 (902 kg) in E. Tue. |
SP253124 |
Map |
|
39 | 8.1 NW |
Fulbrook, Oxfordshire, S James Gt (T). 6, 4–0–13 (209 kg) in C. Fri (1st). |
SP258130 |
Map |
|
40 | 8.2 WSW |
Lechlade, Gloucestershire, S Lawrence. 6, 13–0–17 (668 kg) in E. Fri. |
SU214995 |
Map |
|
41 | 8.4 NE |
Cassington, Oxfordshire, S Peter. 6, 12–1–4 (624 kg) in F♯. |
SP454106 |
Map |
|
42 | 8.7 SSW |
Longcot, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 8, 8–1–24 (430 kg) in A♭. Fri. |
SU273907 |
Map |
|
43 | 8.7 SW |
Coleshill, Oxfordshire, All Saints. 6, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in B♭. PN shared with Shellingford. Thu (2nd). |
SU235937 |
Map |
|
44 | 8.8 W |
Eastleach Martin, Gloucestershire, S Michael & S Martin (GF). 3, 6 cwt (~300 kg) in B. Anticlockwise; no mains electricity; tuning: 1,3,5 of 6. |
SP202052 |
Map |
|
45 | 8.8 SSW |
Uffington, Oxfordshire, S Mary. 6, 12–3–17 (655 kg) in E♭. Tue (with exceptions). |
SU302893 |
Map |
|
46 | 9.2 NNE |
Combe, Oxfordshire, S Laurence (GF). 6, 12–0–15 (616 kg) in F♯. |
SP413158 |
Map |
|
47 | 9.3 NNE |
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire, S James Gt. 6, 7–3–22 (404 kg) in B♭. |
SP393170 |
Map |
|
48 | 9.4 NW |
Taynton, Oxfordshire, S John Ev. 6, 6–0–27 (317 kg) in B♭. |
SP234135 |
Map |
|
49 | 9.5 S |
Childrey, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 8, 12–0–4 (611 kg) in A♭. Wed. |
SU359878 |
Map |
|
50 | 9.6 E |
North Hinksey, Oxfordshire, S Lawrence. 6, 5–2–27 (292 kg) in B. Fri. |
SP494054 |
Map |