|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1 | 0.1 |
Hathersage, Derbyshire, S Michael & All Angels. 6, 11–2–10 (589 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SK233818 |
Map |
|
2 | 1.9 WNW |
Bamford in the Peak, Derbyshire, S John Bapt (T). 6, 4–0–26 (215 kg) in D. Thu. |
SK207833 |
Map |
|
3 | 3.5 SSW |
Eyam, Derbyshire, S Lawrence (GF, T). 6, 6–3–0 (343 kg) in A. |
SK217764 |
Map |
|
4 | 3.9 WNW |
Hope, Derbyshire, S Peter (T). 8, 14–1–22 (734 kg) in F♯. Tue. |
SK172834 |
Map |
|
5 | 3.9 S |
Stoney Middleton, Derbyshire, S Martin (GF). 3 U/R, 5 cwt (~300 kg) in D♯. Unringable; ropes fall in a straight line; tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
SK231754 |
Map |
|
6 | 4.6 E |
Dore, South Yorkshire, Christ Church (T). 8, 11–0–24 (570 kg) in G. Fri. |
SK307810 |
Map |
|
7 | 5.2 W |
Castleton, Derbyshire, S Edmund (T). 8, 11–2–0 (584 kg) in E♭. Mon 19:00. |
SK150829 |
Map |
|
8 | 6 S |
Baslow, Derbyshire, S Anne. 6, 7–3–15 (401 kg) in A♭. |
SK251723 |
Map |
|
9 | 6 ENE |
Ranmoor, South Yorkshire, S John Ev. 10, 16–1–5 (828 kg) in F. Tower notice(s) / DBR info discrepant. Tue. |
SK319862 |
Map |
|
10 | 6.2 SW |
Tideswell, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 8, 13–0–11 (665 kg) in F♯. Fri. |
SK152757 |
Map |
|
11 | 6.5 SSW |
Great Longstone, Derbyshire, S Giles (GF, T). 6, 9–3–19 (504 kg) in A. |
SK200719 |
Map |
|
12 | 7 NNE |
Bradfield, South Yorkshire, S Nicholas. 8, 11–1–0 (572 kg) in F. Fri. |
SK266925 |
Map |
|
13 | 7.5 S |
Edensor, Derbyshire, S Peter. 6, 12–0–23 (620 kg) in G. |
SK250699 |
Map |
|
14 | 7.5 NE |
Walkley, South Yorkshire, S Mary (S, T). 6, 12–2–13 (641 kg) in A♭. Mon. |
SK333884 |
Map |
|
15 | 7.7 ESE |
Dronfield, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 8, 12–3–20 (657 kg) in F♯. Tue. |
SK352784 |
Map |
|
16 | 7.8 E |
Norton, South Yorkshire, S James Gt (T). 8, 15–2–6 (790 kg) in F. Ellacombe apparatus. |
SK358821 |
Map |
|
17 | 7.9 SSW |
Ashford in the Water, Derbyshire, Holy Trinity (GF). 6, 6–0–6 (308 kg) in B. Tue. |
SK194697 |
Map |
|
18 | 8.2 SW |
Wormhill, Derbyshire, S Margaret. 6, 1–1–9 (68 kg) in B♭. No stays or sliders. |
SK124741 |
Map |
|
19 | 8.3 ENE |
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, Cath Ch of S Marie, Hallam (RC). 8, 25–0–4 (1272 kg) in D. Mon 19:00. |
SK354872 |
Map |
|
20 | 8.3 ENE |
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, Cath Ch of S Peter & S Paul. 12 plus an extra treble and 6♭, 34–0–7 (1730 kg) in C♯. Access to ringing room by three independent routes. Thu. |
SK354874 |
Map |
|
21 | 8.3 S |
Bakewell, Derbyshire, All Saints. 8, 16–3–21 (860 kg) in F. Thu. |
SK215684 |
Map |
|
22 | 8.7 SW |
Taddington, Derbyshire, S Michael (GF, T). 4, 6 cwt (~300 kg) in B♭. Fri. |
SK141711 |
Map |
|
23 | 8.9 SE |
Old Brampton, Derbyshire, S Peter & S Paul (S, T). 6, 12–0–9 (614 kg) in A♭. Mon. |
SK336719 |
Map |
|
24 | 9 SSE |
Beeley, Derbyshire, S Anne (GF, T). 3, 6–0–11 (310 kg) in B♭. Tuning: (approx) 1,3,4 of 4. |
SK264676 |
Map |
|
25 | 9.6 NNE |
Bolsterstone, South Yorkshire, S Mary (GF, T). 8, 12–1–25 (634 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SK270968 |
Map |
|
26 | 10.2 SW |
Chelmorton, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 5, 8–3–24 (455 kg) in A. |
SK115702 |
Map |
|
27 | 10.2 ESE |
Old Whittington, Derbyshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 5–0–20 (263 kg) in C. Fri. |
SK384752 |
Map |
|
28 | 10.7 NE |
Ecclesfield, South Yorkshire, S Mary V (S). 10, 14–1–22 (734 kg) in E. Ringing Centre. Tue. |
SK353942 |
Map |
|
29 | 10.8 SSW |
Monyash, Derbyshire, S Leonard (T). 3, 8–3–1 (445 kg) in A. Wed. |
SK151664 |
Map |
|
30 | 10.9 W |
Chapel en le Frith, Derbyshire, S Thomas a Becket (T). 6, 11 cwt (~560 kg) in G. Tue. |
SK057808 |
Map |
|
31 | 10.9 S |
Stanton in Peak, Derbyshire, Holy Trinity. 6, 4–0–20 (212 kg) in D. Mon. |
SK241642 |
Map |
|
32 | 10.9 S |
Youlgreave, Derbyshire, All Saints. 12 plus 2♯, 23–2–24 (1205 kg) in D. Tue. |
SK211643 |
Map |
|
33 | 11.3 ENE |
Handsworth, South Yorkshire, S Mary. 8, 12–0–2 (611 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SK410862 |
Map |
|
34 | 11.4 WSW |
Fairfield, Derbyshire, S Peter (T). 8, 12–0–10 (614 kg) in F♯. Fri. |
SK066741 |
Map |
|
35 | 11.5 SE |
Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S Mary & All Saints (T). 10, 25–1–5 (1285 kg) in D. Mon (2nd, 4th). |
SK385711 |
Map |
|
36 | 11.8 NNE |
Wortley, South Yorkshire, S Leonard (S, T). 8, 11–2–5 (586 kg) in G. Thu. |
SK307993 |
Map |
|
37 | 11.9 S |
Darley Dale, Derbyshire, S Helen (T). 8, 15–2–2 (788 kg) in F. Wed. |
SK266629 |
Map |
|
38 | 12.4 E |
Eckington, Derbyshire, S Peter & S Paul (S, T). 8, 16–0–14 (819 kg) in E. Ringing Centre; ART Teaching Centre: The Gordon Halls Ringing Centre. Thu. |
SK431797 |
Map |
|
39 | 12.6 WNW |
Hayfield, Derbyshire, S Matthew (T). 8, 10–2–21 (543 kg) in A♭. Ellacombe apparatus. Wed 19:00. |
SK036869 |
Map |
|
40 | 12.9 ENE |
Treeton, South Yorkshire, S Helen. 6, 11–0–21 (568 kg) in G♯. |
SK432877 |
Map |
|
41 | 12.9 SE |
Wingerworth, Derbyshire, All Saints (T). 5, 11–0–9 (563 kg) in G. |
SK383674 |
Map |
|
42 | 12.9 S |
Elton, Derbyshire, All Saints. 6, 5–2–13 (285 kg) in B. Thu. |
SK221609 |
Map |
|
43 | 13 WSW |
Burbage, Derbyshire, Christ Church (T). 6, 9–0–2 (458 kg) in G. Mon. |
SK043728 |
Map |
|
44 | 13 E |
Beighton, South Yorkshire, S Mary V (T). 6, 8–3–22 (454 kg) in F♯. |
SK442833 |
Map |
|
45 | 13.1 ESE |
Staveley, Derbyshire, S John Bapt (T). 8, 17–2–17 (897 kg) in E♭. Tue. |
SK433748 |
Map |
|
46 | 13.2 NNE |
Tankersley, South Yorkshire, S Peter (T). 3, 7 cwt (~400 kg) in B. |
SK349995 |
Map |
|
47 | 13.2 S |
Winster, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 5, 8¼ cwt (~430 kg) in A♭. Anticlockwise; tuning: 2-5,7 of 8. |
SK239605 |
Map |
|
48 | 13.4 N |
Penistone, South Yorkshire, S John Bapt. 8, 14–1–12 (729 kg) in F♯. Thu. |
SE246033 |
Map |
|
49 | 13.6 SSE |
Ashover, Derbyshire, All Saints (T). 10, 18–0–10 (919 kg) in E. Tue. |
SK348631 |
Map |
|
50 | 13.8 NE |
Wentworth, South Yorkshire, Holy Trinity. 6, 10–0–12 (513 kg) in G. Fri 19:00. |
SK383981 |
Map |