|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
2001 | 70 N |
Wood Walton, Cambridgeshire, S Andrew. 4 U/R, 6 cwt (~300 kg) in B. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
TL208821 |
Map |
|
2002 | 70 NW |
Church Stowe, Northamptonshire, S Michael (GF). 5, 13–3–12 (704 kg) in G. |
SP638576 |
Map |
|
2003 | 70 NNW |
Boughton, Northamptonshire, S John Bapt (GF, T). 5, 6–0–18 (313 kg) in B. Thu 20:00. |
SP753658 |
Map |
|
2004 | 70.1 NW |
Bloxham, Oxfordshire, Our Lady of Bloxham (GF). 8, 26–3–7 (1362 kg) in C♯. Fri. |
SP429356 |
Map |
|
2005 | 70.2 NNE |
Ampton, Suffolk, S Peter (GF). 4, 8¼ cwt (~420 kg) in A. Anticlockwise. |
TL866711 |
Map |
|
2006 | 70.2 WNW |
Alvescot, Oxfordshire, S Peter (GF). 6, 9–0–20 (466 kg) in A. |
SP273046 |
Map |
|
2007 | 70.2 NNW |
Woodford, Northamptonshire, S Mary V (T). 8, 14–0–16 (718 kg) in E. |
SP969767 |
Map |
|
2008 | 70.2 NNW |
Winwick, Cambridgeshire, All Saints (GF). 5, 6–2–23 (341 kg) in G♯. |
TL104807 |
Map |
|
2009 | 70.2 NE |
Rushmere St Andrew, Suffolk, S Andrew. 6, 9–2–0 (483 kg) in A. Ellacombe apparatus. Fri. |
TM196460 |
Map |
|
2010 | 70.2 NE |
Wetherden, Suffolk, S Mary. 6, 11½ cwt (~580 kg) in G. |
TM008627 |
Map |
|
2011 | 70.3 NW |
Chacombe, Northamptonshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF). 6, 13–3–8 (702 kg) in F. |
SP490439 |
Map |
|
2012 | 70.3 NNW |
Orlingbury, Northamptonshire, S Mary. 6, 10–2–18 (542 kg) in F. Tue. |
SP859723 |
Map |
|
2013 | 70.4 WSW |
Awbridge, Hampshire, Clock House Bells (GF). 10, 3–1–2 (166 kg) in E. PN: by arrangement. |
SU319235 |
Map |
|
2014 | 70.4 NW |
South Newington, Oxfordshire, S Peter ad Vincula. 5, 8–0–7 (410 kg) in F♯. |
SP407333 |
Map |
|
2015 | 70.5 N |
Bury, Cambridgeshire, Holy Cross (GF). 3, 8 cwt (~400 kg) in B. Ringing currently not permitted. |
TL287837 |
Map |
|
2016 | 70.5 NW |
Eydon, Northamptonshire, S Nicholas (GF). 6, 9–2–20 (492 kg) in G. |
SP541499 |
Map |
|
2017 | 70.5 NNW |
Isham, Northamptonshire, S Peter (GF). 6, 9–1–0 (470 kg) in G. |
SP884739 |
Map |
|
2018 | 70.6 W |
North Tidworth, Wiltshire, Holy Trinity (GF). 6, 9–0–18 (465 kg) in G. C16 historic bellframe (listed) remains in situ higher in tower. |
SU234490 |
Map |
|
2019 | 70.6 WSW |
East Tytherley, Hampshire, S Peter (GF). 8, 14–1–5 (726 kg) in F♯. PN shared: Lockerley; East Tytherley. Thu (2nd, 4th). |
SU292290 |
Map |
|
2020 | 70.6 NW |
Banbury, Oxfordshire, S John Ev (RC). 3 U/R, 1–2–1 (77 kg) in B♭. Unringable. |
SP453401 |
Map |
|
2021 | 70.6 NE |
Haughley, Suffolk, S Mary V. 5, 14–3–14 (756 kg) in F. Mon (1st). |
TM025622 |
Map |
|
2022 | 70.6 NNE |
Eriswell, Suffolk, S Laurence. 5, 3–0–16 (160 kg) in D. |
TL723780 |
Map |
|
2023 | 70.7 NNW |
Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire, S Mary V (T). 8, 10–0–13 (514 kg) in F. Thu. |
SP902750 |
Map |
|
2024 | 70.7 NW |
Banbury, Oxfordshire, S Mary (T). 10, 17–0–9 (868 kg) in E. The ringing bells form part of a 12-bell chime. Wed. |
SP453405 |
Map |
|
2025 | 70.8 WNW |
Coleshill, Oxfordshire, All Saints. 6, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in B♭. PN shared with Shellingford. Thu (2nd). |
SU235937 |
Map |
|
2026 | 70.8 NNW |
Thrapston, Northamptonshire, S James. 8, 14–0–7 (714 kg) in F♯. Fri. |
SP996786 |
Map |
|
2027 | 70.8 NE |
Henley, Suffolk, S Peter (T). 8, 8–0–3 (408 kg) in A♭. Thu. |
TM158513 |
Map |
|
2028 | 70.8 WSW |
Lockerley, Hampshire, S John. 6, 12–1–15 (629 kg) in G. PN shared: Lockerley; East Tytherley. Thu (1st, 3rd, 5th). |
SU298266 |
Map |
|
2029 | 70.8 WNW |
Asthall, Oxfordshire, S Nicholas. 6, 6–0–10 (309 kg) in B. |
SP287113 |
Map |
|
2030 | 70.8 ENE |
Felixstowe, Suffolk, S John Bapt (T). 8, 7–0–16 (363 kg) in B♭. Wed (Please will interested ringers contact the tower correspondent before arriving). |
TM299344 |
Map |
|
2031 | 70.8 NNE |
Great Livermere, Suffolk, S Peter. 5, 6 cwt (~300 kg) in B. Anticlockwise; access to ringing room via a vertical ladder. |
TL885713 |
Map |
|
2032 | 70.8 WNW |
Chadlington, Oxfordshire, S Nicholas (T). 6, 8–3–13 (450 kg) in F♯. |
SP333220 |
Map |
|
2033 | 70.9 W |
Mildenhall, Wiltshire, S John Bapt (GF). 6, 7–0–26 (367 kg) in B♭. |
SU209694 |
Map |
|
2034 | 70.9 NW |
Flore, Northamptonshire, All Saints (T). 6, 12–2–27 (647 kg) in F♯. Mon. |
SP641598 |
Map |
|
2035 | 70.9 WSW |
Eling, Hampshire, S Mary (GF, S, T). 8, 11–3–4 (599 kg) in F♯. Tue. |
SU366124 |
Map |
|
2036 | 70.9 NE |
Coddenham, Suffolk, S Mary (T). 8, 14–0–12 (717 kg) in F♯. Mon. |
TM132541 |
Map |
|
2037 | 71 NW |
Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF, T). 8, 14–3–2 (750 kg) in F. Wed 20:00. |
SP633592 |
Map |
|
2038 | 71 NE |
Tuddenham St Martin, Suffolk, S Martin (T). 6, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in B♭. |
TM191484 |
Map |
|
2039 | 71 NNW |
Titchmarsh, Northamptonshire, S Mary V (T). 8, 17–3–22 (912 kg) in E. |
TL021798 |
Map |
|
2040 | 71.1 NNW |
Church Brampton, Northamptonshire, S Botolph (T). 5, 9–1–2 (471 kg) in G. |
SP717657 |
Map |
|
2041 | 71.1 NNW |
Islip, Northamptonshire, S Nicholas. 6, 12–2–9 (639 kg) in F♯. |
SP986789 |
Map |
|
2042 | 71.1 NW |
Harlestone, Northamptonshire, S Andrew (GF, T). 6, 20–0–9 (1020 kg) in E♭. |
SP700646 |
Map |
|
2043 | 71.1 WSW |
Shipton Bellinger, Hampshire, S Peter (GF). 3 U/R, 9–1–6 (473 kg) in A. Unringable; anticlockwise; tuning: 1,2,4 of 5. |
SU232454 |
Map |
|
2044 | 71.2 NNW |
Pitsford, Northamptonshire, All Saints (GF, T). 6, 10–3–11 (551 kg) in A. Mon 16:00. |
SP754681 |
Map |
|
2045 | 71.3 WNW |
Langford, Oxfordshire, S Matthew. 6, 8–2–25 (443 kg) in A. Tue. |
SP249025 |
Map |
|
2046 | 71.3 NW |
Wardington, Oxfordshire, S Mary Magd (GF). 6, 16–3–16 (858 kg) in E♭. |
SP490463 |
Map |
|
2047 | 71.3 NW |
Edgcote, Northamptonshire, S James (GF). 4 U/R, 8¼ cwt (~420 kg) in G♯. Unringable. |
SP504479 |
Map |
|
2048 | 71.3 NW |
Wigginton, Oxfordshire, S Giles. 6, 6–1–17 (325 kg) in B♭. |
SP390332 |
Map |
|
2049 | 71.3 WNW |
Shilton, Oxfordshire, Holy Rood (GF). 3 U/R, 5 cwt (~250 kg) in C♯. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
SP267082 |
Map |
|
2050 | 71.3 NW |
Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF). 5, 18 cwt (~910 kg) in E♭. Wed. |
SP574548 |
Map |