|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
151 | 14.4 NNE |
Olney, Buckinghamshire, S Peter & S Paul (S, T). 10, 24–0–9 (1223 kg) in D. |
SP889509 |
Map |
|
152 | 14.4 SW |
Brill, Buckinghamshire, All Saints (GF, T). 6, 11¼ cwt (~580 kg) in G♯. Mon. |
SP656138 |
Map |
|
153 | 14.5 ENE |
Flitton, Bedfordshire, S John Bapt (GF). 6, 6–0–5 (307 kg) in B. Tuned to old concert pitch (A=454Hz). Wed. |
TL059358 |
Map |
|
154 | 14.5 WNW |
Mixbury, Oxfordshire, All Saints (GF). 3, 11 cwt (~560 kg) in A♭. Ringing restricted (invitees only); ropes fall in a straight line. |
SP609339 |
Map |
|
155 | 14.6 NNW |
Stoke Bruerne, Northamptonshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 5, 11–1–15 (578 kg) in E. |
SP740498 |
Map |
|
156 | 14.6 NE |
Wootton, Bedfordshire, S Mary V (T). 6, 14–3–26 (761 kg) in F. |
TL003450 |
Map |
|
157 | 14.8 NNE |
Clifton Reynes, Buckinghamshire, S Mary V (GF). 6, 10–2–14 (540 kg) in A. Tue. |
SP898513 |
Map |
|
158 | 14.8 SW |
Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire, S Mary V. 10, 17–3–17 (909 kg) in E. Thu. |
SP698090 |
Map |
|
159 | 14.8 SE |
Northchurch, Hertfordshire, S Mary. 8, 15–0–24 (773 kg) in F♯. Mon (exc 2nd). |
SP974088 |
Map |
|
160 | 14.8 WSW |
Launton, Oxfordshire, Assumption of BVM. 6, 6–3–21 (352 kg) in B♭. Tue. |
SP604228 |
Map |
|
161 | 14.9 ENE |
Maulden, Bedfordshire, S Mary (T). 8, 10–2–14 (540 kg) in G. |
TL058380 |
Map |
|
162 | 15 S |
Monks Risborough, Buckinghamshire, S Dunstan. 6, 13 cwt (~700 kg) in F♯. Thu. |
SP812044 |
Map |
|
163 | 15 ESE |
Caddington, Bedfordshire, All Saints (T). 6, 8–0–0 (406 kg) in G. Thu. |
TL063198 |
Map |
|
164 | 15.1 ENE |
Houghton Conquest, Bedfordshire, All Saints (GF). 6 U/R, 12–1–2 (623 kg) in F♯. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
TL043414 |
Map |
|
165 | 15.3 NW |
Syresham, Northamptonshire, S James (T). 5, 9–0–10 (462 kg) in G♯. Anticlockwise. Thu (last). |
SP630419 |
Map |
|
166 | 15.4 NNW |
Easton Neston, Northamptonshire, S Mary (GF). 8, 9–2–6 (485 kg) in G. Tue 20:00. |
SP702491 |
Map |
|
167 | 15.4 NNW |
Roade, Northamptonshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 6, 10–2–17 (541 kg) in F♯. Rung from chancel. Tue (alt) 19:00. |
SP757518 |
Map |
|
168 | 15.4 NNE |
Newton Blossomville, Buckinghamshire, S Nicolas (T). 3, 5¼ cwt (~270 kg) in C. |
SP925515 |
Map |
|
169 | 15.4 E |
Barton le Clay, Bedfordshire, S Nicholas. 8, 16–1–14 (832 kg) in F. Mon. |
TL085303 |
Map |
|
170 | 15.4 NW |
Towcester, Northamptonshire, S Lawrence (S). 12, 23–1–16 (1188 kg) in E. Ringing Centre. Fri 20:00. |
SP693486 |
Map |
|
171 | 15.6 WSW |
Ambrosden, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 8, 20–1–6 (1031 kg) in E. Ellacombe apparatus. |
SP602194 |
Map |
|
172 | 15.7 NE |
Stagsden, Bedfordshire, S Leonard (GF). 6, 10–2–18 (542 kg) in G. Tue. |
SP982490 |
Map |
|
173 | 15.7 SSW |
Towersey, Oxfordshire, S Catherine. 4, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in A. Wed. |
SP735052 |
Map |
|
174 | 15.7 SW |
Oakley, Buckinghamshire, S Mary (GF, T). 3, 7 cwt (~400 kg) in A♯. Tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
SP641122 |
Map |
|
175 | 15.8 WNW |
Whitfield, Northamptonshire, S John Ev (GF). 6, 7–0–26 (367 kg) in B♭. Fri. |
SP607395 |
Map |
|
176 | 15.8 ENE |
Silsoe, Bedfordshire, S James Gt (T). 6, 6–1–9 (322 kg) in B. Mon. |
TL082355 |
Map |
|
177 | 15.9 NNE |
Cold Brayfield, Buckinghamshire, S Mary. 3, 3–3–4 (192 kg) in F. Anticlockwise; tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
SP929522 |
Map |
|
178 | 15.9 NNW |
Courteenhall, Northamptonshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF). 5, 12–0–26 (621 kg) in F♯. |
SP764529 |
Map |
|
179 | 15.9 SE |
Great Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, S John Bapt. 6, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in G. |
TL028112 |
Map |
|
180 | 16 SSW |
Thame, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 8, 11–1–11 (577 kg) in F. Mon. |
SP703063 |
Map |
|
181 | 16 W |
Caversfield, Oxfordshire, S Laurence (GF). 5, 4–3–16 (249 kg) in D♭. Tues PN: Shared with Bicester (check with contact). Tue. |
SP580251 |
Map |
|
182 | 16.1 SE |
Berkhamsted, Great, Hertfordshire, S Peter (T). 8, 15–2–22 (797 kg) in E. Thu. |
SP993077 |
Map |
|
183 | 16.2 S |
Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire, S Mary Magd (GF). 3, 7–3–24 (405 kg) in A. Ringing prohibited: bellframe only capable of sustaining swing-chiming; ropes fall in a straight line; ropes fall in sequence: 2,1,3; no stays or sliders. |
SP848023 |
Map |
|
184 | 16.2 WNW |
Brackley, Northamptonshire, S Peter. 8, 13–2–27 (698 kg) in F. Mon. |
SP591373 |
Map |
|
185 | 16.2 WSW |
Bicester, Oxfordshire, S Edburg (T). 10, 15–0–7 (765 kg) in F. Tues PN: Shared with Caversfield (check with contact). Tue. |
SP582222 |
Map |
|
186 | 16.2 WNW |
Evenley, Northamptonshire, S George. 5, 6–3–26 (355 kg) in A. |
SP584351 |
Map |
|
187 | 16.3 NNE |
Turvey, Bedfordshire, All Saints (T). 8, 19–0–20 (974 kg) in E. Fri. |
SP940525 |
Map |
|
188 | 16.4 NE |
Kempston, Bedfordshire, All Saints. 10, 21–1–17 (1087 kg) in E. Wed. |
TL015479 |
Map |
|
189 | 16.4 NNE |
Lavendon, Buckinghamshire, S Michael (T). 6, 10–3–3 (547 kg) in G. Wed. |
SP915536 |
Map |
|
190 | 16.4 N |
Piddington, Northamptonshire, S John Bapt (GF). 6, 10–2–23 (544 kg) in F♯. |
SP800546 |
Map |
|
191 | 16.6 ESE |
Luton, Bedfordshire, S Mary. 12, 25–0–24 (1281 kg) in D. |
TL095211 |
Map |
|
192 | 16.7 S |
Saunderton, Buckinghamshire, S Mary & S Nicholas. 3 U/R, 6 cwt (~300 kg). Unringable. |
SP795018 |
Map |
|
193 | 16.7 SSW |
Bledlow, Buckinghamshire, Holy Trinity (GF, T). 8, 12–2–11 (640 kg) in F. Mon. |
SP778021 |
Map |
|
194 | 16.8 NNW |
Tiffield, Northamptonshire, S John Bapt (GF). 3 U/R, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in B♭. Unringable; Ellacombe apparatus. |
SP699516 |
Map |
|
195 | 16.8 W |
Stoke Lyne, Oxfordshire, S Peter (T). 3, 8–3–8 (448 kg) in A. |
SP566283 |
Map |
|
196 | 16.9 NW |
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, S Bartholomew (GF, T). 6, 10–1–22 (531 kg) in A♭. |
SP668499 |
Map |
|
197 | 17 NW |
Wappenham, Northamptonshire, S Mary. 6, 8–3–2 (445 kg) in F♯. Thu. |
SP624456 |
Map |
|
198 | 17 NNW |
Blisworth, Northamptonshire, S John Bapt (GF, T). 6, 12–2–25 (646 kg) in F. |
SP725534 |
Map |
|
199 | 17.1 ENE |
Haynes, Bedfordshire, S Mary (GF, T). 6, 6–3–5 (345 kg) in B♭. |
TL080411 |
Map |
|
200 | 17.1 SW |
Shabbington, Buckinghamshire, S Mary Magd (T). 6, 5–3–22 (302 kg) in B. Anticlockwise. Thu (1st, 3rd). |
SP666067 |
Map |