|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1501 | 53 WNW |
Kirby Muxloe, Leicestershire, S Bartholomew. 6, 7–1–5 (371 kg) in A. Sat (check with contact) 10:00. |
SK520046 |
Map |
|
1502 | 53 NNW |
Caythorpe, Lincolnshire, S Vincent (T). 8, 10–3–3 (547 kg) in F. Wed. |
SK938485 |
Map |
|
1503 | 53.1 SSE |
Ingrave, Essex, S Nicholas. 6, 10–1–16 (528 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
TQ623920 |
Map |
|
1504 | 53.1 WSW |
Wardington, Oxfordshire, S Mary Magd (GF). 6, 16–3–16 (858 kg) in E♭. |
SP490463 |
Map |
|
1505 | 53.1 ESE |
Sproughton, Suffolk, All Saints. 6, 8–2–25 (443 kg) in A♭. Wed. |
TM124450 |
Map |
|
1506 | 53.1 N |
Stickney, Lincolnshire, S Luke (GF). 6, 9–0–27 (469 kg) in F♯. Only limited ringing allowed. |
TF343570 |
Map |
|
1507 | 53.1 NE |
North Creake, Norfolk, S Mary. 8, 11–2–22 (594 kg) in F♯. Fri. |
TF853377 |
Map |
|
1508 | 53.1 SSW |
Harrow on the Hill, Greater London, S Mary. 10, 19–0–4 (967 kg) in E. Tower notice(s) / DBR info discrepant. Mon 20:00. |
TQ152874 |
Map |
|
1509 | 53.2 W |
Church Lawford, Warwickshire, S Peter (GF, T). 6, 7–3–5 (396 kg) in B♭. Thu. |
SP453763 |
Map |
|
1510 | 53.2 S |
Hampstead, Greater London, Christ Church (T). 8, 24–0–5 (1222 kg) in E♭. Sun (1st, 3rd) 17:00. |
TQ264860 |
Map |
|
1511 | 53.2 SW |
Launton, Oxfordshire, Assumption of BVM. 6, 6–3–21 (352 kg) in B♭. Tue. |
SP604228 |
Map |
|
1512 | 53.2 NE |
Great Ryburgh, Norfolk, S Andrew (S, T). 6, 12–0–16 (617 kg) in G. Round tower. Tue & Thu. |
TF961272 |
Map |
|
1513 | 53.3 W |
Church Lawford, Warwickshire, The Plantagenet Ring (GF, T). 12, 2–0–9 (106 kg) in F♯. |
SP451760 |
Map |
|
1514 | 53.3 WSW |
Stoke Lyne, Oxfordshire, S Peter (T). 3, 8–3–8 (448 kg) in A. |
SP566283 |
Map |
|
1515 | 53.3 WNW |
Swithland, Leicestershire, S Leonard (T). 6, 11–0–7 (562 kg) in G. Thu 20:00. |
SK554128 |
Map |
|
1516 | 53.3 S |
Ilford, Greater London, S Mary (T). 8, 7–0–22 (366 kg) in A♭. Ellacombe apparatus. Tue. |
TQ448868 |
Map |
|
1517 | 53.3 SSW |
Harefield, Greater London, S Mary V. 6, 7–0–12 (361 kg) in A. Wed 18:30. |
TQ053895 |
Map |
|
1518 | 53.4 SE |
Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex, S Nicholas (T). 6, 6–2–4 (332 kg) in B♭. Mon. |
TL928116 |
Map |
|
1519 | 53.4 NNW |
Long Bennington, Lincolnshire, S Swithin. 6, 11–0–10 (563 kg) in F♯. |
SK843438 |
Map |
|
1520 | 53.4 NNW |
Westborough, Lincolnshire, All Saints (GF). 4, 6½ cwt (~330 kg) in A. Tuning: (approx) 1,2,4,5 of 5. Tue (1st, 3rd). |
SK850442 |
Map |
|
1521 | 53.5 WSW |
Middleton Cheney, Northamptonshire, All Saints (T). 6, 22–2–15 (1150 kg) in D. |
SP498420 |
Map |
|
1522 | 53.5 NW |
Langar, Nottinghamshire, S Andrew. 5, 12–3–1 (648 kg) in F. PN rotates: Cropwell Bp(1); Langar(2); Stathern(3); Granby(4). Thu (2nd). |
SK721346 |
Map |
|
1523 | 53.5 ESE |
Copdock, Suffolk, S Peter (T). 6, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in A♭. |
TM120415 |
Map |
|
1524 | 53.6 E |
Dickleburgh, Norfolk, All Saints (T). 6, 11–1–7 (575 kg) in F♯. |
TM167824 |
Map |
|
1525 | 53.6 WSW |
Chacombe, Northamptonshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF). 6, 13–3–8 (702 kg) in F. |
SP490439 |
Map |
|
1526 | 53.6 WSW |
Caversfield, Oxfordshire, S Laurence (GF). 5, 4–3–16 (249 kg) in D♭. Tues PN: Shared with Bicester (check with contact). Tue. |
SP580251 |
Map |
|
1527 | 53.6 NW |
Walton le Wolds, Leicestershire, S Mary. 5, 10–0–18 (516 kg) in A♭. |
SK591196 |
Map |
|
1528 | 53.6 SW |
Piddington, Oxfordshire, S Nicholas (GF). 5, 7½ cwt (~380 kg) in A. |
SP639169 |
Map |
|
1529 | 53.6 NW |
Willoughby on the Wolds, Nottinghamshire, S Mary & All Saints (GF, T). 6, 6–0–1 (305 kg) in B♭. Wed. |
SK633254 |
Map |
|
1530 | 53.6 S |
Gospel Oak, Greater London, S Martin (T). 6, 12½ cwt (~640 kg) in G. |
TQ281852 |
Map |
|
1531 | 53.6 SW |
Chilton, Buckinghamshire, S Mary (GF). 3, 7–3–14 (400 kg) in A. Ropes fall in a straight line. |
SP686116 |
Map |
|
1532 | 53.6 WNW |
Groby, Leicestershire, S Philip & S James (T). 6, 9–2–22 (493 kg) in A♭. Tue 20:00. |
SK523076 |
Map |
|
1533 | 53.6 SE |
Goldhanger, Essex, S Peter (GF, T). 8, 8–3–1 (445 kg) in A♭. Ellacombe apparatus; Ellacombe apparatus. Wed. |
TL905088 |
Map |
|
1534 | 53.7 SSW |
Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire, S Peter (T). 6, 11–0–2 (560 kg) in G. Wed. |
TQ000908 |
Map |
|
1535 | 53.7 W |
Leamington Hastings, Warwickshire, All Saints (T). 5, 15–3–21 (810 kg) in E. Fri 20:00. |
SP444675 |
Map |
|
1536 | 53.7 WNW |
Barrow upon Soar, Leicestershire, Holy Trinity (T). 8, 9–2–14 (489 kg) in G. Thu (not always: check) 19:00. |
SK576175 |
Map |
|
1537 | 53.7 S |
Dalston, Greater London, S Mark. 8, 21 cwt (~1070 kg) in E♭. Chiming barrel: disused. |
TQ338851 |
Map |
|
1538 | 53.7 S |
Hackney, Greater London, S John at Hackney (T). 10, 16–1–6 (828 kg) in F. Mon. |
TQ350851 |
Map |
|
1539 | 53.7 SW |
Saunderton, Buckinghamshire, S Mary & S Nicholas. 3 U/R, 6 cwt (~300 kg). Unringable. |
SP795018 |
Map |
|
1540 | 53.8 NW |
Kinoulton, Nottinghamshire, S Luke. 6, 1–2–10 (81 kg) in A. |
SK676307 |
Map |
|
1541 | 53.8 S |
Homerton, Greater London, S Barnabas (T). 3, 5–0–20 (263 kg) in D. Anticlockwise. |
TQ358851 |
Map |
|
1542 | 53.8 N |
Tattershall, Lincolnshire, Holy Trinity (GF, T). 6, 12–1–11 (627 kg) in F♯. Long draught c. 65ft of rope. |
TF211575 |
Map |
|
1543 | 53.8 ENE |
Elsing, Norfolk, S Mary (GF). 5 U/R, 10¾ cwt (~550 kg) in G. Unringable; Ellacombe apparatus. |
TG051165 |
Map |
|
1544 | 53.8 S |
Holloway, Greater London, S Mary Magd (S). 8, 17–2–15 (896 kg) in E. Wed. |
TQ312849 |
Map |
|
1545 | 53.8 WNW |
Ratby, Leicestershire, S Philip & S James (T). 8, 9–3–18 (503 kg) in G. Fri 20:00. |
SK512059 |
Map |
|
1546 | 53.8 E |
Debenham, Suffolk, S Mary Magd (GF, T). 8, 21–0–20 (1076 kg) in E♭. Tue. |
TM174632 |
Map |
|
1547 | 53.8 ENE |
Aslacton, Norfolk, S Michael (GF, T). 5, 7½ cwt (~380 kg) in A♭. Anticlockwise; round tower. Wed (Check to confirm). |
TM156910 |
Map |
|
1548 | 53.8 NW |
Colston Bassett, Nottinghamshire, S John Div. 8, 22–1–4 (1132 kg) in E♭. |
SK699332 |
Map |
|
1549 | 53.9 SSW |
Ruislip, Greater London, S Martin (GF). 8, 12–1–6 (625 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
TQ091875 |
Map |
|
1550 | 53.9 NNW |
Fulbeck, Lincolnshire, S Nicholas. 6, 11–2–3 (586 kg) in G. |
SK947504 |
Map |