|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1001 | 40 S |
Alfold, Surrey, S Nicholas (GF, T). 6, 6–2–19 (339 kg) in B♭. Thu. |
TQ037339 |
Map |
|
1002 | 40.1 W |
Letcombe Regis, Oxfordshire, S Andrew. 6, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A. |
SU380864 |
Map |
|
1003 | 40.1 S |
Rudgwick, West Sussex, Holy Trinity. 8, 14–0–5 (713 kg) in F. Anticlockwise. Tue. |
TQ090343 |
Map |
|
1004 | 40.1 WNW |
North Leigh, Oxfordshire, S Mary (T). 6, 9–3–15 (502 kg) in G. Fri. |
SP387136 |
Map |
|
1005 | 40.1 SW |
Ellisfield, Hampshire, S Martin. 5, 6–1–1 (318 kg) in A♭. |
SU638458 |
Map |
|
1006 | 40.1 NNW |
Hardingstone, Northamptonshire, S Edmund (T). 5, 12 cwt (~610 kg) in F♯. |
SP763577 |
Map |
|
1007 | 40.1 SSW |
Grayshott, Hampshire, S Luke. 8, 8–1–9 (423 kg) in A. Thu. |
SU872353 |
Map |
|
1008 | 40.1 NE |
Thriplow, Cambridgeshire, S George (GF, T). 6, 6–2–18 (338 kg) in G. Rung from chancel crossing. Thu (1st). |
TL442469 |
Map |
|
1009 | 40.2 NE |
Littlebury, Essex, Holy Trinity. 6, 8–1–12 (425 kg) in F♯. 5th (9-0-4) is heavier than tenor. |
TL516394 |
Map |
|
1010 | 40.2 N |
Podington, Bedfordshire, S Mary V. 4 U/R, 9 cwt (~460 kg) in A♭. Unringable. |
SP941626 |
Map |
|
1011 | 40.2 N |
Riseley, Bedfordshire, All Saints (T). 6, 13–1–26 (685 kg) in F. Thu. |
TL039630 |
Map |
|
1012 | 40.3 NW |
Marston St Lawrence, Northamptonshire, S Lawrence. 5, 10–1–6 (523 kg) in F♯. Mon. |
SP536420 |
Map |
|
1013 | 40.3 E |
Margaretting, Essex, S Margaret (GF). 5, 10–1–20 (530 kg) in A♭. Mon (with exceptions). |
TL664004 |
Map |
|
1014 | 40.3 ESE |
Orsett, Essex, S Giles & All Saints (T). 6, 10–2–12 (539 kg) in A♭. Thu 20:00. |
TQ644819 |
Map |
|
1015 | 40.3 WNW |
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire, S James Gt. 6, 7–3–22 (404 kg) in B♭. |
SP393170 |
Map |
|
1016 | 40.3 NNW |
Little Houghton, Northamptonshire, S Mary BV (T). 5, 11–3–17 (605 kg) in F. |
SP803596 |
Map |
|
1017 | 40.3 NW |
Blakesley, Northamptonshire, S Mary (GF). 5, 12 cwt (~610 kg) in F♯. |
SP626504 |
Map |
|
1018 | 40.4 ENE |
Great Easton, Essex, S John & S Giles (GF, T). 6, 11–2–10 (589 kg) in G. |
TL607254 |
Map |
|
1019 | 40.4 WNW |
Kiddington, Oxfordshire, S Nicholas (GF). 3 U/R, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in B♭. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
SP411229 |
Map |
|
1020 | 40.5 NNE |
Great Eversden, Cambridgeshire, S Mary. 3 U/R, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in A. Unringable; tuning: 1,3,4 of 6. |
TL366533 |
Map |
|
1021 | 40.5 ESE |
Northfleet, Kent, S Botolph. 8, 14–0–10 (716 kg) in F. Anticlockwise. Fri. |
TQ623741 |
Map |
|
1022 | 40.6 N |
Little Staughton, Bedfordshire, All Saints. 5, 10–2–20 (542 kg) in G♯. Anticlockwise. Mon. |
TL107629 |
Map |
|
1023 | 40.6 NNE |
Croxton, Cambridgeshire, S James (GF). 6, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in G. |
TL252592 |
Map |
|
1024 | 40.6 NNW |
Cogenhoe, Northamptonshire, S Peter (GF). 6, 8–1–14 (425 kg) in A. Ellacombe apparatus. Mon. |
SP830610 |
Map |
|
1025 | 40.6 W |
Letcombe Bassett, Oxfordshire, S Michael & All Angels (GF). 3, 4–1–7 (219 kg) in C. |
SU373849 |
Map |
|
1026 | 40.6 NNW |
Cold Higham, Northamptonshire, S Luke (GF). 6, 8–0–21 (416 kg) in A♭. |
SP662535 |
Map |
|
1027 | 40.7 NNE |
Hail Weston, Cambridgeshire, S Nicholas (GF). 3 U/R, 11–1–14 (578 kg) in G. Unringable; anticlockwise; tuning: (approx) 1-3 of 4. |
TL165620 |
Map |
|
1028 | 40.7 WSW |
Welford, Berkshire, S Gregory Gt. 5 U/R, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A. Unringable; ropes fall in sequence: 1,3,4,2,5; round tower; tuning: 1-5 of 8. |
SU408731 |
Map |
|
1029 | 40.7 ESE |
Southfleet, Kent, S Nicholas (T). 6 U/R, 12 cwt (~610 kg) in G. Unringable; anticlockwise; Ellacombe apparatus; tuning: (approx) 1♭,2-6 of 6. |
TQ613711 |
Map |
|
1030 | 40.7 NE |
Little Eversden, Cambridgeshire, S Helen (GF). 6, 7–1–0 (368 kg) in A♭. Mon 18:30. |
TL374532 |
Map |
|
1031 | 40.7 NW |
Sulgrave, Northamptonshire, S James Less. 6, 10–3–2 (547 kg) in A♭. Sat 09:30. |
SP556453 |
Map |
|
1032 | 40.7 N |
Wollaston, Northamptonshire, S Mary (GF, T). 6, 16–2–17 (846 kg) in E. Rung from chancel crossing. Wed. |
SP908630 |
Map |
|
1033 | 40.7 NNW |
Rothersthorpe, Northamptonshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF, T). 5, 11–3–14 (603 kg) in G. |
SP714566 |
Map |
|
1034 | 40.7 SW |
Church Oakley, Hampshire, S Leonard. 6, 8–2–19 (440 kg) in G. |
SU567503 |
Map |
|
1035 | 40.8 NNW |
Pattishall, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross (GF, S, T). 8, 11–2–24 (595 kg) in G. Mon. |
SP671542 |
Map |
|
1036 | 40.8 NNE |
Bourn, Cambridgeshire, S Helena & S Mary (GF). 8, 14–0–16 (718 kg) in F. |
TL324563 |
Map |
|
1037 | 40.9 NW |
Adderbury, Oxfordshire, S Mary (T). 8, 24–0–14 (1226 kg) in D. Tue. |
SP470353 |
Map |
|
1038 | 40.9 NE |
Saffron Walden, Essex, S Mary V (S). 12, 22–2–24 (1154 kg) in D. Tue. |
TL537386 |
Map |
|
1039 | 40.9 WNW |
Sandford St Martin, Oxfordshire, S Martin. 6, 9 cwt (~460 kg) in A. |
SP420266 |
Map |
|
1040 | 40.9 SSW |
Alton, Hampshire, S Lawrence. 8, 18–1–20 (936 kg) in E. Thu. |
SU717395 |
Map |
|
1041 | 40.9 NNE |
Caxton, Cambridgeshire, S Andrew (T). 6, 7–2–11 (386 kg) in G♯. |
TL300578 |
Map |
|
1042 | 40.9 S |
Haslemere, Surrey, S Bartholomew (GF, T). 10, 13–0–6 (663 kg) in F♯. Mon 20:00. |
SU902334 |
Map |
|
1043 | 40.9 NNE |
Kingston, Cambridgeshire, All Saints & S Andrew. 3 U/R, 7½ cwt (~380 kg) in B♭. Unringable. |
TL346554 |
Map |
|
1044 | 41 N |
Farndish, Bedfordshire, S Michael (GF). 3 U/R, 5 cwt (~250 kg) in D. Unringable; ropes fall in a straight line. |
SP927637 |
Map |
|
1045 | 41 ENE |
Great Dunmow, Essex, S Mary V (GF, T). 8, 21–1–6 (1082 kg) in E. |
TL629229 |
Map |
|
1046 | 41 NE |
Ickleton, Cambridgeshire, S Mary Magd (GF, T). 8, 18–2–21 (949 kg) in F. Rung from chancel. |
TL494438 |
Map |
|
1047 | 41 SW |
Burghclere, Hampshire, The Ascension (T). 6, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in B♭. Wed. |
SU469610 |
Map |
|
1048 | 41 NE |
Great Chesterford, Essex, All Saints. 6 U/R, 10–1–10 (525 kg) in G. Unringable. |
TL505427 |
Map |
|
1049 | 41 SE |
Lingfield, Surrey, S Peter & S Paul (GF, T). 8, 16–2–0 (838 kg) in F♯. Thu 20:00. |
TQ388437 |
Map |
|
1050 | 41.1 W |
Ducklington, Oxfordshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 4–2–11 (234 kg) in B. |
SP358075 |
Map |