|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
701 | 46 ESE |
Laughton, East Sussex, All Saints (T). 6, 9–2–6 (485 kg) in G. Thu. |
TQ500125 |
Map |
|
702 | 46 N |
Saunderton, Buckinghamshire, S Mary & S Nicholas. 3 U/R, 6 cwt (~300 kg). Unringable. |
SP795018 |
Map |
|
703 | 46 ENE |
Cudham, Greater London, S Peter & S Paul (T). 10, 10–0–21 (518 kg) in A. Mon (with exceptions) 20:15. |
TQ444599 |
Map |
|
704 | 46.1 NNE |
Harrow Weald, Greater London, All Saints. 8, 7–3–3 (395 kg) in A. |
TQ153917 |
Map |
|
705 | 46.1 N |
Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF, T). 8, 24–1–25 (1243 kg) in D. Wed 20:00. |
SP900010 |
Map |
|
706 | 46.1 N |
Tetsworth, Oxfordshire, S Giles (T). 6, 4–2–25 (240 kg) in D♭. Tue. |
SP685015 |
Map |
|
707 | 46.1 NNW |
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, S Helen (S, T). 10, 16–0–5 (815 kg) in F. Tue (1st, 3rd, 5th). |
SU496967 |
Map |
|
708 | 46.1 W |
Steeple Langford, Wiltshire, All Saints (GF). 6, 8–3–5 (447 kg) in A♭. |
SU036374 |
Map |
|
709 | 46.1 N |
Bledlow, Buckinghamshire, Holy Trinity (GF, T). 8, 12–2–11 (640 kg) in F. Mon. |
SP778021 |
Map |
|
710 | 46.2 NNW |
Marsh Baldon, Oxfordshire, S Peter (GF). 5, 7½ cwt (~380 kg) in A. |
SU561990 |
Map |
|
711 | 46.2 NE |
Westminster, Greater London, S Martin in the Fields. 12 plus 2♯, 29–1–1 (1486 kg) in D. |
TQ300805 |
Map |
|
712 | 46.2 NW |
Ogbourne St George, Wiltshire, S George (T). 5, 18–2–7 (943 kg) in E♭. Thu. |
SU195746 |
Map |
|
713 | 46.2 NE |
Walworth, Greater London, S Peter (T). 8, 3–3–20 (200 kg) in E♭. Ringing Centre. Wed. |
TQ325781 |
Map |
|
714 | 46.2 W |
Compton Chamberlayne, Wiltshire, S Michael. 6, 6–3–5 (345 kg) in B♭. |
SU029300 |
Map |
|
715 | 46.2 NNE |
Chenies, Buckinghamshire, S Michael. 6, 9–0–21 (467 kg) in B♭. Mon. |
TQ015983 |
Map |
|
716 | 46.2 ENE |
Chiddingstone, Kent, S Mary. 8, 17–0–3 (865 kg) in E. Wed (Check to confirm). |
TQ500451 |
Map |
|
717 | 46.3 ENE |
Brasted, Kent, S Martin (S, T). 8, 9–2–2 (484 kg) in G♭. Anticlockwise. Fri. |
TQ468554 |
Map |
|
718 | 46.3 NNE |
Chesham Bois, Buckinghamshire, S Leonard. 3, 5–1–11 (272 kg) in C♯. No stays or sliders. |
SU968998 |
Map |
|
719 | 46.3 NNW |
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, S Nicolas (T). 6, 7–1–18 (376 kg) in B♭. |
SU498970 |
Map |
|
720 | 46.3 W |
Baverstock, Wiltshire, S Editha (GF). 3, 6 cwt (~300 kg) in B. Ropes fall in a straight line; no stays or sliders. |
SU028315 |
Map |
|
721 | 46.3 NNW |
Little Milton, Oxfordshire, S James. 6, 11–3–22 (607 kg) in F♯. Tue. |
SP617007 |
Map |
|
722 | 46.3 N |
Emmington, Oxfordshire, S Nicholas (GF). 3, 6–0–7 (308 kg) in B. |
SP742023 |
Map |
|
723 | 46.3 NNW |
West Hanney, Oxfordshire, S James Gt (GF). 6, 18–1–9 (931 kg) in E. Wed. |
SU406928 |
Map |
|
724 | 46.4 W |
Pentridge, Dorset, S Rumbold. 4 U/R, 5¾ cwt (~290 kg) in D. Unringable; tuning: (approx) 1-4 of 5. |
SU033178 |
Map |
|
725 | 46.4 WNW |
Alton Priors, Wiltshire, All Saints (GF). 3 U/R, 5–3–14 (298 kg) in D♭. Unringable; ropes fall in a straight line; no mains electricity; tuning: 2,3,5 of 8. |
SU109621 |
Map |
|
726 | 46.4 NE |
Waterloo, Greater London, S John Ev (T). 8, 17–2–13 (895 kg) in E. Sun (not always: check) 12:00. |
TQ311800 |
Map |
|
727 | 46.4 NE |
Holborn, Greater London, S Giles in the Fields (T). 8, 14–0–16 (718 kg) in F. Tue 18:00 & Thu (exc 4th) 12:30. |
TQ299812 |
Map |
|
728 | 46.5 N |
Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire, S Mary Magd (GF). 3, 7–3–24 (405 kg) in A. Ringing prohibited: bellframe only capable of sustaining swing-chiming; ropes fall in a straight line; ropes fall in sequence: 2,1,3; no stays or sliders. |
SP848023 |
Map |
|
729 | 46.5 ENE |
Bromley, Greater London, S Peter & S Paul. 8, 16–2–8 (842 kg) in F. Tue. |
TQ401692 |
Map |
|
730 | 46.6 N |
Great Haseley, Oxfordshire, S Peter. 6, 11–1–3 (573 kg) in F♯. Mon. |
SP644016 |
Map |
|
731 | 46.6 NNW |
Denchworth, Oxfordshire, S James. 4 U/R, 4–3–3 (243 kg) in D♭. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
SU380917 |
Map |
|
732 | 46.6 WNW |
Marden, Wiltshire, All Saints (GF). 6, 12 cwt (~610 kg) in F♯. |
SU086578 |
Map |
|
733 | 46.7 NNE |
Sarratt, Hertfordshire, Holy Cross (GF). 5, 4–3–24 (252 kg) in B. Tue. |
TQ038983 |
Map |
|
734 | 46.7 NNE |
Great Stanmore, Greater London, S John Ev. 8, 12–0–12 (615 kg) in G♯. Thu 20:00. |
TQ167921 |
Map |
|
735 | 46.7 E |
East Hoathly, East Sussex, dedication unknown (GF). 6, 9–0–2 (458 kg) in A♭. |
TQ520161 |
Map |
|
736 | 46.8 ENE |
Bromley Common, Greater London, S Luke. 8, 15–1–8 (778 kg) in F. Thu. |
TQ414679 |
Map |
|
737 | 46.8 NE |
Westminster, Greater London, S Clement Danes (T). 10, 21–1–23 (1090 kg) in E. The ringing bells form part of an 11-bell chime. Thu (term only) 15:30. |
TQ309810 |
Map |
|
738 | 46.9 NE |
Southwark, Greater London, S George M (T). 8, 14–2–24 (748 kg) in F. Ellacombe apparatus. |
TQ324797 |
Map |
|
739 | 46.9 WNW |
West Overton, Wiltshire, S Michael & All Angels. 6, 11–2–0 (584 kg) in G. |
SU133681 |
Map |
|
740 | 46.9 NE |
London, City of London, S Dunstan-in-the-West. 10, 10–3–23 (557 kg) in G. No visiting bands at present. |
TQ312811 |
Map |
|
741 | 46.9 W |
Bowerchalke, Wiltshire, Holy Trinity. 5, 11–3–25 (608 kg) in F♯. |
SU018230 |
Map |
|
742 | 47 NNE |
Oxhey, Hertfordshire, S Matthew. 8 U/R, 8–1–15 (426 kg) in A♭. Unringable. |
TQ117953 |
Map |
|
743 | 47.1 WSW |
Wimborne St Giles, Dorset, S Giles. 8, 14–1–5 (726 kg) in F. Mon (2nd, 4th: alternates with Cranborne). |
SU031119 |
Map |
|
744 | 47.1 NNW |
Radley, Oxfordshire, S James Gt. 6, 5–2–27 (292 kg) in B. Thu. |
SU521993 |
Map |
|
745 | 47.1 NNE |
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, S Mary V (T). 6, 17–0–5 (866 kg) in F. Chiming barrel. |
SP956015 |
Map |
|
746 | 47.1 ESE |
Ripe, East Sussex, S John Bapt. 5, 9–3–0 (495 kg) in G. Anticlockwise. |
TQ513098 |
Map |
|
747 | 47.2 ENE |
Farnborough, Greater London, S Giles. 8, 3–1–18 (173 kg) in D. |
TQ443641 |
Map |
|
748 | 47.2 ENE |
Sundridge, Kent, S Mary. 6, 13–3–3 (700 kg) in F♯. Thu 20:00. |
TQ486549 |
Map |
|
749 | 47.2 N |
Great Milton, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 8, 15–3–19 (809 kg) in E. |
SP627024 |
Map |
|
750 | 47.2 NE |
London, City of London, S Andrew Holborn (T). 8, 18–1–21 (937 kg) in F. |
TQ314815 |
Map |