|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1 | 0 |
Dronfield, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 8, 12–3–20 (657 kg) in F♯. Tue. |
SK352784 |
Map |
|
2 | 2.4 N |
Norton, South Yorkshire, S James Gt (T). 8, 15–2–6 (790 kg) in F. Ellacombe apparatus. |
SK358821 |
Map |
|
3 | 2.8 SE |
Old Whittington, Derbyshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 5–0–20 (263 kg) in C. Fri. |
SK384752 |
Map |
|
4 | 3.2 WNW |
Dore, South Yorkshire, Christ Church (T). 8, 11–0–24 (570 kg) in G. Fri. |
SK307810 |
Map |
|
5 | 4.1 SSW |
Old Brampton, Derbyshire, S Peter & S Paul (S, T). 6, 12–0–9 (614 kg) in A♭. Mon. |
SK336719 |
Map |
|
6 | 4.9 SSE |
Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S Mary & All Saints (T). 10, 25–1–5 (1285 kg) in D. Mon (2nd, 4th). |
SK385711 |
Map |
|
7 | 5 E |
Eckington, Derbyshire, S Peter & S Paul (S, T). 8, 16–0–14 (819 kg) in E. Ringing Centre; ART Teaching Centre: The Gordon Halls Ringing Centre. Thu. |
SK431797 |
Map |
|
8 | 5.3 NNW |
Ranmoor, South Yorkshire, S John Ev. 10, 16–1–5 (828 kg) in F. Tower notice(s) / DBR info discrepant. Tue. |
SK319862 |
Map |
|
9 | 5.5 ESE |
Staveley, Derbyshire, S John Bapt (T). 8, 17–2–17 (897 kg) in E♭. Tue. |
SK433748 |
Map |
|
10 | 5.5 N |
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, Cath Ch of S Marie, Hallam (RC). 8, 25–0–4 (1272 kg) in D. Mon 19:00. |
SK354872 |
Map |
|
11 | 5.6 N |
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, Cath Ch of S Peter & S Paul. 12 plus an extra treble and 6♭, 34–0–7 (1730 kg) in C♯. Access to ringing room by three independent routes. Thu. |
SK354874 |
Map |
|
12 | 6 NE |
Handsworth, South Yorkshire, S Mary. 8, 12–0–2 (611 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SK410862 |
Map |
|
13 | 6.3 N |
Walkley, South Yorkshire, S Mary (S, T). 6, 12–2–13 (641 kg) in A♭. Mon. |
SK333884 |
Map |
|
14 | 6.4 ENE |
Beighton, South Yorkshire, S Mary V (T). 6, 8–3–22 (454 kg) in F♯. |
SK442833 |
Map |
|
15 | 6.9 ENE |
Killamarsh, Derbyshire, S Giles (GF, T). 6, 10–3–26 (558 kg) in F♯. Tuning: 1♯,2-6 of 6. |
SK461809 |
Map |
|
16 | 7.1 SSE |
Wingerworth, Derbyshire, All Saints (T). 5, 11–0–9 (563 kg) in G. |
SK383674 |
Map |
|
17 | 7.3 WSW |
Baslow, Derbyshire, S Anne. 6, 7–3–15 (401 kg) in A♭. |
SK251723 |
Map |
|
18 | 7.6 WNW |
Hathersage, Derbyshire, S Michael & All Angels. 6, 11–2–10 (589 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SK233818 |
Map |
|
19 | 7.6 NE |
Treeton, South Yorkshire, S Helen. 6, 11–0–21 (568 kg) in G♯. |
SK432877 |
Map |
|
20 | 7.7 WSW |
Stoney Middleton, Derbyshire, S Martin (GF). 3 U/R, 5 cwt (~300 kg) in D♯. Unringable; ropes fall in a straight line; tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
SK231754 |
Map |
|
21 | 7.8 E |
Barlborough, Derbyshire, S James (T). 6, 11–2–16 (591 kg) in F♯. |
SK476771 |
Map |
|
22 | 8.1 SE |
Sutton Scarsdale, Derbyshire, S Mary (GF, T). 4, 7–3–10 (398 kg) in A♭. Ringing prohibited. |
SK442688 |
Map |
|
23 | 8.2 SW |
Edensor, Derbyshire, S Peter. 6, 12–0–23 (620 kg) in G. |
SK250699 |
Map |
|
24 | 8.4 ENE |
Aston, South Yorkshire, All Saints. 3 U/R, 9–2–2 (484 kg) in A♭. Unringable; Ellacombe apparatus; tuning: 1-3 of 4. |
SK468852 |
Map |
|
25 | 8.4 W |
Eyam, Derbyshire, S Lawrence (GF, T). 6, 6–3–0 (343 kg) in A. |
SK217764 |
Map |
|
26 | 8.6 SW |
Beeley, Derbyshire, S Anne (GF, T). 3, 6–0–11 (310 kg) in B♭. Tuning: (approx) 1,3,4 of 4. |
SK264676 |
Map |
|
27 | 8.9 E |
Harthill, South Yorkshire, All Hallows. 8, 18–2–1 (940 kg) in F. Fri. |
SK493809 |
Map |
|
28 | 9.1 SE |
Bolsover, Derbyshire, S Mary & S Laurence (T). 8, 14–3–1 (750 kg) in G. Tue. |
SK474702 |
Map |
|
29 | 9.2 SE |
Heath, Derbyshire, All Saints (T). 5, 14–2–26 (748 kg) in F♯. |
SK448670 |
Map |
|
30 | 9.2 SSE |
North Wingfield, Derbyshire, S Lawrence (T). 8, 17–3–21 (911 kg) in E. |
SK404644 |
Map |
|
31 | 9.3 ESE |
Clowne, Derbyshire, S John Bapt (T). 6, 7–2–12 (386 kg) in B. |
SK498752 |
Map |
|
32 | 9.5 NE |
Whiston, South Yorkshire, S Mary Magd (GF). 8, 14–1–22 (734 kg) in F♯. Mon. |
SK450900 |
Map |
|
33 | 9.5 WNW |
Bamford in the Peak, Derbyshire, S John Bapt (T). 6, 4–0–26 (215 kg) in D. Thu. |
SK207833 |
Map |
|
34 | 9.5 S |
Ashover, Derbyshire, All Saints (T). 10, 18–0–10 (919 kg) in E. Tue. |
SK348631 |
Map |
|
35 | 9.7 ENE |
Todwick, South Yorkshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF). 3, 4–0–6 (206 kg) in C. |
SK497841 |
Map |
|
36 | 9.7 SSE |
Clay Cross, Derbyshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 8–2–16 (439 kg) in A. Fri. |
SK391632 |
Map |
|
37 | 9.8 ESE |
Elmton, Derbyshire, S Peter (GF). 3 U/R, 6–3–10 (347 kg). Unringable. |
SK502734 |
Map |
|
38 | 9.8 N |
Ecclesfield, South Yorkshire, S Mary V (S). 10, 14–1–22 (734 kg) in E. Ringing Centre. Tue. |
SK353942 |
Map |
|
39 | 10.2 NNE |
Rotherham, South Yorkshire, Minster Ch of All Saints. 12 plus 2♯, 34–3–0 (1765 kg) in C♯. Fri. |
SK428928 |
Map |
|
40 | 10.2 WSW |
Great Longstone, Derbyshire, S Giles (GF, T). 6, 9–3–19 (504 kg) in A. |
SK200719 |
Map |
|
41 | 10.2 NNW |
Bradfield, South Yorkshire, S Nicholas. 8, 11–1–0 (572 kg) in F. Fri. |
SK266925 |
Map |
|
42 | 10.5 SW |
Bakewell, Derbyshire, All Saints. 8, 16–3–21 (860 kg) in F. Thu. |
SK215684 |
Map |
|
43 | 10.5 NNE |
Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S Anthony, Eastwood (Coptic Orth). 8, 12–1–21 (632 kg) in G. Former church of S Stephen (Anglican) (until 1997). |
SK433932 |
Map |
|
44 | 10.6 E |
Thorpe Salvin, South Yorkshire, S Peter. 3 U/R, 7 cwt (~360 kg). Unringable. |
SK520811 |
Map |
|
45 | 10.7 SE |
Scarcliffe, Derbyshire, S Leonard (T). 8, 10–3–3 (547 kg) in G. Tue. |
SK495687 |
Map |
|
46 | 10.8 E |
Whitwell, Derbyshire, S Lawrence. 3 U/R, 6 cwt (~300 kg). Unringable. |
SK526768 |
Map |
|
47 | 10.9 SE |
Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 8, 7–2–7 (384 kg) in G♯. |
SK467652 |
Map |
|
48 | 10.9 ENE |
South Anston, South Yorkshire, S James. 8, 13–1–5 (675 kg) in G. Thu. |
SK519837 |
Map |
|
49 | 10.9 SSW |
Darley Dale, Derbyshire, S Helen (T). 8, 15–2–2 (788 kg) in F. Wed. |
SK266629 |
Map |
|
50 | 11.1 ESE |
Creswell, Derbyshire, S Mary Magd (T). 8, 12–2–4 (637 kg) in F♯. Thu. |
SK525742 |
Map |