|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1 | 0 |
Harwell, Oxfordshire, S Matthew (T). 8, 16–1–26 (837 kg) in E. PN shared: Chilton; Harwell. Thu. |
SU492890 |
Map |
|
2 | 2.1 ESE |
East Hagbourne, Oxfordshire, S Andrew. 8, 21½ cwt (~1090 kg) in E♭. Tue. |
SU525881 |
Map |
|
3 | 3.1 SE |
Blewbury, Oxfordshire, S Michael & All Angels. 8, 19–0–13 (971 kg) in E. Tower notice(s) / DBR info discrepant. Fri. |
SU531859 |
Map |
|
4 | 4.1 WSW |
Lockinge, Oxfordshire, All Saints. 4 U/R, 8½ cwt (~430 kg) in G. Unringable. |
SU428872 |
Map |
|
5 | 4.3 E |
North Moreton, Oxfordshire, All Saints (T). 8, 13–0–18 (669 kg) in G. Mon. |
SU561895 |
Map |
|
6 | 4.4 ESE |
Aston Tirrold, Oxfordshire, S Michael. 6, 11–2–23 (595 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SU556860 |
Map |
|
7 | 5 S |
East Ilsley, Berkshire, S Mary (GF). 8, 8–1–13 (425 kg) in G. Mon. |
SU493809 |
Map |
|
8 | 5.4 ENE |
Little Wittenham, Oxfordshire, S Peter. 5, 5 cwt (~250 kg) in B. |
SU566934 |
Map |
|
9 | 7.1 WSW |
Letcombe Regis, Oxfordshire, S Andrew. 6, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A. |
SU380864 |
Map |
|
10 | 7.4 ESE |
North Stoke, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF). 3 U/R, 7½ cwt (~380 kg) in B♭. Unringable; anticlockwise; tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
SU608862 |
Map |
|
11 | 9.1 W |
Sparsholt, Oxfordshire, Holy Cross (GF). 4, 10½ cwt (~530 kg) in A. |
SU346875 |
Map |
|
12 | 9.2 NNE |
Iffley, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (T). 6, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in A♭. Wed. |
SP527034 |
Map |
|
13 | 9.3 S |
Chieveley, Berkshire, S Mary V (T). 8, 11–0–3 (560 kg) in F. Wed. |
SU474740 |
Map |
|
14 | 11 NNE |
Horspath, Oxfordshire, S Giles (GF). 6, 5–2–9 (283 kg) in B♭. Tue. |
SP571048 |
Map |
|
15 | 11.1 SSW |
Welford, Berkshire, S Gregory Gt. 5 U/R, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A. Unringable; ropes fall in sequence: 1,3,4,2,5; round tower; tuning: 1-5 of 8. |
SU408731 |
Map |
|
16 | 15.4 NNW |
Church Hanborough, Oxfordshire, S Peter & S Paul. 6, 13–1–24 (684 kg) in F. County books / DBR info discrepant. Wed. |
SP425128 |
Map |
|
17 | 17.2 NNE |
Oakley, Buckinghamshire, S Mary (GF, T). 3, 7 cwt (~400 kg) in A♯. Tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
SP641122 |
Map |
|
18 | 17.6 ENE |
Emmington, Oxfordshire, S Nicholas (GF). 3, 6–0–7 (308 kg) in B. |
SP742023 |
Map |
|
19 | 17.6 WNW |
Broadwell, Oxfordshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF, T). 8, 15–2–12 (793 kg) in F. |
SP252041 |
Map |
|
20 | 18.4 WNW |
Lechlade, Gloucestershire, S Lawrence. 6, 13–0–17 (668 kg) in E. Fri. |
SU214995 |
Map |
|
21 | 18.5 NNW |
Stonesfield, Oxfordshire, S James Gt. 6, 7–3–22 (404 kg) in B♭. |
SP393170 |
Map |
|
22 | 20.5 SSE |
Pamber, Hampshire, S Mary & S John Bapt (GF). 4 U/R, 7–2–23 (391 kg) in A. Unringable; long draught; no stays or sliders. |
SU608581 |
Map |
|
23 | 21.1 SE |
Arborfield, Berkshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 11–2–24 (595 kg) in G. Fri. |
SU757678 |
Map |
|
24 | 21.1 E |
West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, S Lawrence. 8, 14–3–2 (750 kg) in F♯. Thu. |
SU827949 |
Map |
|
25 | 22.3 SSE |
Sherborne St John, Hampshire, S Andrew. 6, 10–3–13 (552 kg) in G. |
SU623555 |
Map |
|
26 | 22.9 SSE |
Sherfield on Loddon, Hampshire, S Leonard. 6, 8–3–1 (445 kg) in A. Thu. |
SU671567 |
Map |
|
27 | 24.5 W |
Purton, Wiltshire, S Mary. 8, 20–0–14 (1022 kg) in C♯. Fri. |
SU096871 |
Map |
|
28 | 26.3 ENE |
Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 6, 14–2–22 (747 kg) in F♯. Thu. |
SP859102 |
Map |
|
29 | 26.4 ENE |
Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, S Peter & S Paul (GF, T). 8, 24–1–25 (1243 kg) in D. Wed 20:00. |
SP900010 |
Map |
|
30 | 27.3 ENE |
Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, S John Bapt (GF, T). 6, 10–2–26 (545 kg) in G. Mon. |
SU920989 |
Map |
|
31 | 27.4 SSE |
Dummer, Hampshire, All Saints. 5, 9–0–6 (460 kg) in G♯. Mon. |
SU588460 |
Map |
|
32 | 27.4 N |
Aynho, Northamptonshire, S Michael (T). 8, 16–1–20 (835 kg) in F. Tue (2nd, 4th). |
SP514330 |
Map |
|
33 | 27.5 ESE |
Dorney, Buckinghamshire, S James Less. 6, 7–2–13 (387 kg) in A. |
SU924790 |
Map |
|
34 | 27.5 ESE |
Winkfield, Berkshire, S Mary. 6, 13–2–13 (692 kg) in F. Mon. |
SU904724 |
Map |
|
35 | 29.8 S |
Bullington, Hampshire, S Michael & All Angels (GF). 3, 5–1–19 (275 kg) in C. Tuning: 1,2,4 of 4. |
SU454412 |
Map |
|
36 | 29.9 NE |
Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, S Peter & S Paul (T). 8, 14–2–12 (742 kg) in F. Wed. |
SP868190 |
Map |
|
37 | 32.1 SSE |
Bentworth, Hampshire, S Mary (GF). 6, 7–0–25 (367 kg) in G♯. Mon (alt with Chawton). |
SU665402 |
Map |
|
38 | 37.5 SSE |
East Tisted, Hampshire, S James (GF). 3, 7½ cwt (~380 kg) in B♭. Ropes fall in a straight line; tuning: (approx) 1,3,4 of 4. |
SU701322 |
Map |
|
39 | 40.3 ESE |
Walton on Thames, Surrey, S Mary. 8, 21–2–7 (1095 kg) in E. Fri. |
TQ101665 |
Map |
|
40 | 64.4 ESE |
West Hoathly, West Sussex, S Margaret. 6, 11–1–7 (575 kg) in F♯. Fri (alternates with Ardingly) 10:00. |
TQ363325 |
Map |
|
41 | 90.8 ESE |
Sedlescombe, East Sussex, S John Bapt (GF, T). 6, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in G. Wed. |
TQ777187 |
Map |
|
42 | 95.2 ESE |
Wittersham, Kent, S John Bapt. 8, 16–2–8 (842 kg) in E. Tue. |
TQ897269 |
Map |