|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1 | 0.1 |
Longworth, Oxfordshire, S Mary (GF). 5 U/R, 10 cwt (~510 kg) in G. Unringable; future plans: to become (clockwise) 8; anticlockwise. |
SU383994 |
Map |
|
2 | 0.5 WSW |
Hinton Waldrist, Oxfordshire, S Margaret (GF). 6, 6–2–19 (339 kg) in B♭. Tue. |
SU375990 |
Map |
|
3 | 2.6 WSW |
Buckland, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 8, 14–2–7 (740 kg) in E. Wed (with exceptions). |
SU342982 |
Map |
|
4 | 2.8 NNE |
Standlake, Oxfordshire, S Giles (GF). 6, 10–1–18 (529 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SP397036 |
Map |
|
5 | 3.2 NE |
Northmoor, Oxfordshire, S Denys. 6, 11 cwt (~560 kg) in A♭. Mon. |
SP420028 |
Map |
|
6 | 3.2 S |
Lyford, Oxfordshire, S Mary (GF). 3, 2–1–24 (125 kg) in G. Tuning: 1-3 of 4. |
SU390942 |
Map |
|
7 | 3.4 NW |
Aston, Oxfordshire, S James (GF, T). 6, 12–2–11 (640 kg) in G. Wed. |
SP342030 |
Map |
|
8 | 4 ENE |
Appleton, Oxfordshire, S Laurence (T). 10, 13–0–10 (665 kg) in E. Fri. |
SP443015 |
Map |
|
9 | 4 ENE |
Appleton, Oxfordshire, Workshop Campanile (The Balscote Ring) (GF). 12 plus 2♯, 4♯, 5♯, 6♭, 8♯ and 9♯, 1–2–16 (83 kg) in B♭. Bell not hung: 6b. |
SP443018 |
Map |
|
10 | 4.3 SSE |
West Hanney, Oxfordshire, S James Gt (GF). 6, 18–1–9 (931 kg) in E. Wed. |
SU406928 |
Map |
|
11 | 4.4 NNE |
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, S Michael. 6, 11 cwt (~560 kg) in F. |
SP416056 |
Map |
|
12 | 4.5 SW |
Stanford in the Vale, Oxfordshire, S Denys. 8, 8–1–17 (427 kg) in G♯. Tue. |
SU341934 |
Map |
|
13 | 4.6 ESE |
Marcham, Oxfordshire, All Saints (GF). 6, 8–1–4 (421 kg) in G. Anticlockwise. Mon. |
SU451968 |
Map |
|
14 | 4.8 S |
Denchworth, Oxfordshire, S James. 4 U/R, 4–3–3 (243 kg) in D♭. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
SU380917 |
Map |
|
15 | 5 WNW |
Bampton, Oxfordshire, S Mary (T). 8, 23–0–4 (1170 kg) in D. Mon (2nd, 4th: alt with South Leigh). |
SP312033 |
Map |
|
16 | 5.3 NNW |
Ducklington, Oxfordshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 4–2–11 (234 kg) in B. |
SP358075 |
Map |
|
17 | 5.4 SW |
Shellingford, Oxfordshire, S Faith (GF). 6, 6–2–10 (335 kg) in B. PN shared with Coleshill. Thu (1st, 3rd, 5th). |
SU319935 |
Map |
|
18 | 5.7 ENE |
Cumnor, Oxfordshire, S Michael (GF, T). 8, 13–1–4 (675 kg) in F. Wed. |
SP461041 |
Map |
|
19 | 6 N |
South Leigh, Oxfordshire, S James Gt (GF). 8, 10–1–23 (531 kg) in G. Wed (1st, 3rd: alt with Bampton). |
SP393090 |
Map |
|
20 | 6.3 WSW |
Faringdon, Oxfordshire, All Saints (T). 8, 17–1–7 (880 kg) in E. Mon. |
SU288957 |
Map |
|
21 | 6.3 NNW |
Witney, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 8, 16–3–11 (856 kg) in E. Tue. |
SP356092 |
Map |
|
22 | 6.4 WNW |
Clanfield, Oxfordshire, S Stephen (GF, T). 8, 12–3–16 (655 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SP283021 |
Map |
|
23 | 6.7 WNW |
Black Bourton, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF). 6, 6–2–24 (341 kg) in B♭. |
SP286042 |
Map |
|
24 | 6.8 NNE |
Eynsham, Oxfordshire, S Leonard. 6, 9–1–24 (481 kg) in G. Mon. |
SP432092 |
Map |
|
25 | 6.9 ESE |
Drayton, Oxfordshire, S Peter (GF, T). 8, 9–1–20 (479 kg) in G. Mon. |
SU480941 |
Map |
|
26 | 7 E |
Sunningwell, Oxfordshire, S Leonard. 6, 8½ cwt (~430 kg) in B♭. County books / DBR info discrepant. Tue. |
SP495005 |
Map |
|
27 | 7.1 SE |
Steventon, Oxfordshire, S Michael & All Angels (GF). 6, 11–2–7 (587 kg) in F. Wed (with exceptions; please check with the Tower Captain before travelling) 18:00. |
SU464914 |
Map |
|
28 | 7.2 S |
Wantage, Oxfordshire, S Peter & S Paul. 8, 21–2–15 (1099 kg) in D. Tue. |
SU396879 |
Map |
|
29 | 7.2 ESE |
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, S Helen (S, T). 10, 16–0–5 (815 kg) in F. Tue (1st, 3rd, 5th). |
SU496967 |
Map |
|
30 | 7.2 NW |
Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, S Britius. 6 U/R, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A♭. Unringable. |
SP299075 |
Map |
|
31 | 7.3 E |
Abingdon, Oxfordshire, S Nicolas (T). 6, 7–1–18 (376 kg) in B♭. |
SU498970 |
Map |
|
32 | 7.3 S |
Childrey, Oxfordshire, S Mary V (GF, T). 8, 12–0–4 (611 kg) in A♭. Wed. |
SU359878 |
Map |
|
33 | 7.5 WNW |
Alvescot, Oxfordshire, S Peter (GF). 6, 9–0–20 (466 kg) in A. |
SP273046 |
Map |
|
34 | 7.5 SSE |
Ardington, Oxfordshire, Holy Trinity (GF). 6 U/R, 6–1–25 (329 kg) in A. Unringable. |
SU431883 |
Map |
|
35 | 7.7 SE |
Milton, Oxfordshire, S Blaise (GF, T). 8, 6–3–26 (355 kg) in B. Tue. |
SU485924 |
Map |
|
36 | 7.7 SSW |
Sparsholt, Oxfordshire, Holy Cross (GF). 4, 10½ cwt (~530 kg) in A. |
SU346875 |
Map |
|
37 | 7.9 ESE |
Culham, Oxfordshire, S Paul. 6 U/R, 6–3–8 (347 kg) in C. Unringable; anticlockwise. |
SU501949 |
Map |
|
38 | 7.9 ENE |
North Hinksey, Oxfordshire, S Lawrence. 6, 5–2–27 (292 kg) in B. Fri. |
SP494054 |
Map |
|
39 | 7.9 WSW |
Great Coxwell, Oxfordshire, S Giles. 5 U/R, 11–1–26 (583 kg) in G. Unringable. |
SU269934 |
Map |
|
40 | 8 SSE |
West Hendred, Oxfordshire, Holy Trinity (GF). 6, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in B♭. PN alternates with East Hendred. Wed (alt). |
SU447882 |
Map |
|
41 | 8 SW |
Uffington, Oxfordshire, S Mary. 6, 12–3–17 (655 kg) in E♭. Tue (with exceptions). |
SU302893 |
Map |
|
42 | 8 S |
Letcombe Regis, Oxfordshire, S Andrew. 6, 8 cwt (~410 kg) in A. |
SU380864 |
Map |
|
43 | 8.1 SSE |
Lockinge, Oxfordshire, All Saints. 4 U/R, 8½ cwt (~430 kg) in G. Unringable. |
SU428872 |
Map |
|
44 | 8.2 SE |
East Hendred, Oxfordshire, S Augustine of Canterbury. 6, 22 cwt (~1120 kg) in E♭. PN alternates with West Hendred; tuning: 2-7 of 10. Tue (alt). |
SU459886 |
Map |
|
45 | 8.2 ESE |
Sutton Courtenay, Oxfordshire, All Saints. 8, 12–0–17 (617 kg) in F. Mon 19:00. |
SU504941 |
Map |
|
46 | 8.3 NNE |
Cassington, Oxfordshire, S Peter. 6, 12–1–4 (624 kg) in F♯. |
SP454106 |
Map |
|
47 | 8.3 NNW |
Minster Lovell, Oxfordshire, S Kenelm. 3 U/R, 9 cwt (~460 kg) in G. Unringable; tuning: 1,2♯,3 of 3. |
SP324113 |
Map |
|
48 | 8.5 NNE |
Freeland, Oxfordshire, S Mary V. 6, 3–3–3 (192 kg) in D. |
SP413127 |
Map |
|
49 | 8.5 WNW |
Langford, Oxfordshire, S Matthew. 6, 8–2–25 (443 kg) in A. Tue. |
SP249025 |
Map |
|
50 | 8.6 E |
Radley, Oxfordshire, S James Gt. 6, 5–2–27 (292 kg) in B. Thu. |
SU521993 |
Map |